Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CONGPR10

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ANSWERED 2="YES" TO CNTRBUTE) Write the number of each program supported (from FAMNEWS to FAMFRONT) on the line below: (Tenth program supported)
  14) Year with Latin Americans
  18) World Vision
  19) Wycliffe
  22) Habitat for Humanity

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Year with Latin Americans 1 14.3% 14.3% -1.85
World Vision 1 14.3% 28.6% -.49
Wycliffe 2 28.6% 57.1% -.15
Habitat for Humanity 3 42.9% 100% .88

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Year with Latin Americans 0.00%
0
14.3%
1
14.3%
1
World Vision 0.00%
0
14.3%
1
14.3%
1
Wycliffe 0.00%
0
28.6%
2
28.6%
2
Habitat for Humanity 0.00%
0
42.9%
3
42.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
7

7


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Year with Latin Americans 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
World Vision 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
14.3%
1
Wycliffe 33.3%
2
0.0%
0
28.6%
2
Habitat for Humanity 50.0%
3
0.0%
0
42.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
1

7


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Year with Latin Americans 0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
World Vision 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
Wycliffe 0.00%
0
50.0%
1
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
28.6%
2
Habitat for Humanity 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
100.0%
1
42.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

7


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Year with Latin Americans 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
14.3%
1
World Vision 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
14.3%
1
Wycliffe 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
28.6%
2
Habitat for Humanity 33.3%
1
50.0%
1
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
42.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

7


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Year with Latin Americans 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
World Vision 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
Wycliffe 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
28.6%
2
Habitat for Humanity 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
100.0%
2
42.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

7


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Year with Latin Americans 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
14.3%
1
World Vision 0.00%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
14.3%
1
Wycliffe 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
0.00%
0
28.6%
2
Habitat for Humanity 0.00%
0
66.7%
2
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
42.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
0

7


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Year with Latin Americans 14.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
14.3%
1
World Vision 14.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
14.3%
1
Wycliffe 28.6%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
28.6%
2
Habitat for Humanity 42.9%
3
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
42.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

7