Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WMCLERGY

The following is a pair of alternative words or phrases that might be used to describe the world mission. For this pair, choose only one answer (the first term, the second term, or a combination of both) that best fits your image of world mission as it is today - something that laity do/something that clergy do.
  1) Entirely something that laity do
  2) Mostly something that laity do (but a little something that clergy do)
  3) More something that laity do than something that clergy do
  4) Equal parts of something that laity do and something that clergy do
  5) More something that clergy do than something that laity do
  6) Mostly something that clergy do (but a little something that laity do)
  7) Entirely something that clergy do

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Entirely something that laity do 2 .2% .2% -3.14
Mostly something that laity do (but a little something that clergy do) 74 7.2% 7.4% -2.03
More something that laity do than something that clergy do 242 23.5% 30.9% -.92
Equal parts of something that laity do and something that clergy do 537 52.2% 83.2% .2
More something that clergy do than something that laity do 137 13.3% 96.5% 1.31
Mostly something that clergy do (but a little something that laity do) 31 3% 99.5% 2.42
Entirely something that clergy do 5 .5% 100% 3.53

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Entirely something that laity do 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
2
Mostly something that laity do (but a little something that clergy do) 6.2%
12
7.5%
62
7.2%
74
More something that laity do than something that clergy do 28.2%
55
22.5%
187
23.6%
242
Equal parts of something that laity do and something that clergy do 53.8%
105
51.7%
430
52.1%
535
More something that clergy do than something that laity do 9.2%
18
14.3%
119
13.4%
137
Mostly something that clergy do (but a little something that laity do) 2.1%
4
3.2%
27
3.0%
31
Entirely something that clergy do 0.5%
1
0.5%
4
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
831

1026


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Entirely something that laity do 0.1%
1
0.8%
1
0.2%
2
Mostly something that laity do (but a little something that clergy do) 7.2%
65
7.3%
9
7.2%
74
More something that laity do than something that clergy do 24.1%
217
20.2%
25
23.6%
242
Equal parts of something that laity do and something that clergy do 51.8%
467
54.0%
67
52.1%
534
More something that clergy do than something that laity do 13.3%
120
13.7%
17
13.4%
137
Mostly something that clergy do (but a little something that laity do) 3.1%
28
2.4%
3
3.0%
31
Entirely something that clergy do 0.3%
3
1.6%
2
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
901
100.0%
124

1025


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Entirely something that laity do 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.2%
2
Mostly something that laity do (but a little something that clergy do) 7.6%
14
6.8%
20
5.2%
20
12.2%
20
7.2%
74
More something that laity do than something that clergy do 18.5%
34
27.8%
82
22.3%
85
25.0%
41
23.6%
242
Equal parts of something that laity do and something that clergy do 57.1%
105
51.9%
153
52.0%
198
47.6%
78
52.1%
534
More something that clergy do than something that laity do 13.6%
25
12.2%
36
14.7%
56
11.6%
19
13.3%
136
Mostly something that clergy do (but a little something that laity do) 3.3%
6
1.4%
4
4.7%
18
1.8%
3
3.0%
31
Entirely something that clergy do 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
0.6%
1
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
295
100.0%
381
100.0%
164

1024


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Entirely something that laity do 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Mostly something that laity do (but a little something that clergy do) 7.4%
45
5.9%
10
7.5%
17
0.0%
0
7.1%
72
More something that laity do than something that clergy do 24.5%
150
25.3%
43
20.4%
46
10.0%
1
23.6%
240
Equal parts of something that laity do and something that clergy do 51.6%
316
51.8%
88
54.0%
122
70.0%
7
52.4%
533
More something that clergy do than something that laity do 12.9%
79
13.5%
23
14.2%
32
20.0%
2
13.4%
136
Mostly something that clergy do (but a little something that laity do) 3.3%
20
2.4%
4
3.1%
7
0.0%
0
3.0%
31
Entirely something that clergy do 0.3%
2
0.6%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
170
100.0%
226
100.0%
10

1018


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Entirely something that laity do 3.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.2%
2
Mostly something that laity do (but a little something that clergy do) 7.1%
2
7.3%
28
6.8%
35
9.2%
9
7.2%
74
More something that laity do than something that clergy do 10.7%
3
21.8%
83
25.7%
132
22.4%
22
23.5%
240
Equal parts of something that laity do and something that clergy do 57.1%
16
52.8%
201
51.6%
265
51.0%
50
52.1%
532
More something that clergy do than something that laity do 17.9%
5
13.6%
52
12.8%
66
14.3%
14
13.4%
137
Mostly something that clergy do (but a little something that laity do) 3.6%
1
3.9%
15
2.5%
13
2.0%
2
3.0%
31
Entirely something that clergy do 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
381
100.0%
514
100.0%
98

1021


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Entirely something that laity do 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Mostly something that laity do (but a little something that clergy do) 9.3%
13
10.7%
38
5.0%
22
0.0%
0
7.2%
73
More something that laity do than something that clergy do 21.4%
30
25.9%
92
23.1%
101
21.1%
16
23.7%
239
Equal parts of something that laity do and something that clergy do 50.7%
71
47.6%
169
55.5%
243
55.3%
42
52.0%
525
More something that clergy do than something that laity do 13.6%
19
12.7%
45
13.0%
57
17.1%
13
13.3%
134
Mostly something that clergy do (but a little something that laity do) 4.3%
6
3.1%
11
2.5%
11
3.9%
3
3.1%
31
Entirely something that clergy do 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
2.6%
2
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
355
100.0%
438
100.0%
76

1009


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Entirely something that laity do 0.1%
1
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Mostly something that laity do (but a little something that clergy do) 7.3%
72
0.0%
0
6.5%
2
7.2%
74
More something that laity do than something that clergy do 24.0%
236
12.5%
1
12.9%
4
23.6%
241
Equal parts of something that laity do and something that clergy do 51.8%
509
75.0%
6
61.3%
19
52.3%
534
More something that clergy do than something that laity do 13.4%
132
0.0%
0
12.9%
4
13.3%
136
Mostly something that clergy do (but a little something that laity do) 3.1%
30
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
3.0%
31
Entirely something that clergy do 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
983
100.0%
8
100.0%
31

1022