Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CONGMONY

Has your congregation contributed directly to any other mission workers or programs (other than those listed in FAMNEWS-FAMFRONT) during the past two years?
  1) No
  2) Yes
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 331 33.5% 33.5% -1.21
Yes 473 47.8% 81.3% .21
Don't know 185 18.7% 100% 1.62

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 30.5%
57
34.3%
274
33.5%
331
Yes 42.8%
80
49.0%
392
47.8%
472
Don't know 26.7%
50
16.8%
134
18.6%
184
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
800

987


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 33.7%
295
33.0%
36
33.6%
331
Yes 47.8%
418
47.7%
52
47.8%
470
Don't know 18.5%
162
19.3%
21
18.6%
183
TOTAL 100.0%
875
100.0%
109

984


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 31.4%
55
33.7%
95
35.7%
134
30.1%
46
33.5%
330
Yes 49.1%
86
50.4%
142
44.3%
166
50.3%
77
47.8%
471
Don't know 19.4%
34
16.0%
45
20.0%
75
19.6%
30
18.7%
184
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
282
100.0%
375
100.0%
153

985


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 37.5%
221
31.7%
51
22.0%
48
70.0%
7
33.4%
327
Yes 40.6%
239
49.7%
80
67.9%
148
20.0%
2
48.0%
469
Don't know 21.9%
129
18.6%
30
10.1%
22
10.0%
1
18.6%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
589
100.0%
161
100.0%
218
100.0%
10

978


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 48.0%
12
37.1%
137
32.2%
158
22.7%
22
33.5%
329
Yes 36.0%
9
45.8%
169
50.5%
248
45.4%
44
47.9%
470
Don't know 16.0%
4
17.1%
63
17.3%
85
32.0%
31
18.6%
183
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
369
100.0%
491
100.0%
97

982


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 30.7%
43
29.6%
101
37.3%
155
34.7%
26
33.4%
325
Yes 50.7%
71
53.7%
183
44.7%
186
34.7%
26
47.9%
466
Don't know 18.6%
26
16.7%
57
18.0%
75
30.7%
23
18.6%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
341
100.0%
416
100.0%
75

972


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 32.8%
311
85.7%
6
48.1%
13
33.6%
330
Yes 48.6%
461
0.0%
0
37.0%
10
47.9%
471
Don't know 18.7%
177
14.3%
1
14.8%
4
18.5%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
949
100.0%
7
100.0%
27

983