Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HOMEMONY

Have you or has anyone in your household directly supported a mission worker or program in the last two years?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 636 62.7% 62.7% -.77
Yes 379 37.3% 100% 1.3

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 61.5%
120
63.0%
515
62.7%
635
Yes 38.5%
75
37.0%
303
37.3%
378
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
818

1013


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 61.9%
550
67.8%
82
62.6%
632
Yes 38.1%
339
32.2%
39
37.4%
378
TOTAL 100.0%
889
100.0%
121

1010


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 65.5%
116
64.5%
187
64.1%
246
53.8%
86
62.8%
635
Yes 34.5%
61
35.5%
103
35.9%
138
46.3%
74
37.2%
376
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
290
100.0%
384
100.0%
160

1011


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 70.8%
431
52.1%
87
48.4%
106
60.0%
6
62.7%
630
Yes 29.2%
178
47.9%
80
51.6%
113
40.0%
4
37.3%
375
TOTAL 100.0%
609
100.0%
167
100.0%
219
100.0%
10

1005


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 42.3%
11
65.3%
247
62.5%
317
57.7%
56
62.6%
631
Yes 57.7%
15
34.7%
131
37.5%
190
42.3%
41
37.4%
377
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
378
100.0%
507
100.0%
97

1008


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 58.9%
83
57.4%
198
67.9%
294
64.1%
50
62.7%
625
Yes 41.1%
58
42.6%
147
32.1%
139
35.9%
28
37.3%
372
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
345
100.0%
433
100.0%
78

997


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 62.6%
610
62.5%
5
63.0%
17
62.6%
632
Yes 37.4%
364
37.5%
3
37.0%
10
37.4%
377
TOTAL 100.0%
974
100.0%
8
100.0%
27

1009