Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WMSPEAKR

In the last two years, have you attended a seminar, conference, worship service or other church-related or church-sponsored meeting at which a person in world mission service was the primary speaker?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 319 31.1% 31.1% -1.49
Yes 706 68.9% 100% .67

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 28.7%
56
31.8%
263
31.2%
319
Yes 71.3%
139
68.2%
565
68.8%
704
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
828

1023


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 31.4%
281
29.0%
36
31.1%
317
Yes 68.6%
615
71.0%
88
68.9%
703
TOTAL 100.0%
896
100.0%
124

1020


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 29.9%
55
29.8%
86
32.6%
126
32.3%
52
31.2%
319
Yes 70.1%
129
70.2%
203
67.4%
261
67.7%
109
68.8%
702
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
289
100.0%
387
100.0%
161

1021


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 32.7%
201
32.1%
54
23.4%
52
70.0%
7
31.0%
314
Yes 67.3%
413
67.9%
114
76.6%
170
30.0%
3
69.0%
700
TOTAL 100.0%
614
100.0%
168
100.0%
222
100.0%
10

1014


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 51.9%
14
29.5%
112
30.6%
156
35.6%
36
31.2%
318
Yes 48.1%
13
70.5%
268
69.4%
354
64.4%
65
68.8%
700
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
380
100.0%
510
100.0%
101

1018


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 28.2%
40
31.6%
111
31.0%
135
34.2%
27
31.1%
313
Yes 71.8%
102
68.4%
240
69.0%
300
65.8%
52
68.9%
694
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
351
100.0%
435
100.0%
79

1007


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 31.0%
305
50.0%
4
37.0%
10
31.3%
319
Yes 69.0%
679
50.0%
4
63.0%
17
68.7%
700
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
8
100.0%
27

1019