Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MISSNOUT

Do you personally know one or more persons who are (or have been) in mission service outside the U.S.?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 66 6.3% 6.3% -3.86
Yes 978 93.7% 100% .26

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 4.5%
9
6.8%
57
6.3%
66
Yes 95.5%
189
93.2%
787
93.7%
976
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
844

1042


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 6.3%
58
5.6%
7
6.3%
65
Yes 93.7%
856
94.4%
118
93.7%
974
TOTAL 100.0%
914
100.0%
125

1039


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 10.2%
19
5.4%
16
4.4%
17
8.5%
14
6.3%
66
Yes 89.8%
168
94.6%
283
95.6%
372
91.5%
151
93.7%
974
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
299
100.0%
389
100.0%
165

1040


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 6.7%
42
7.5%
13
4.4%
10
0.0%
0
6.3%
65
Yes 93.3%
581
92.5%
160
95.6%
217
100.0%
10
93.7%
968
TOTAL 100.0%
623
100.0%
173
100.0%
227
100.0%
10

1033


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 7.4%
2
6.2%
24
6.0%
31
7.8%
8
6.3%
65
Yes 92.6%
25
93.8%
364
94.0%
489
92.2%
94
93.7%
972
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
388
100.0%
520
100.0%
102

1037


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 5.6%
8
6.9%
25
6.1%
27
5.0%
4
6.2%
64
Yes 94.4%
136
93.1%
335
93.9%
415
95.0%
76
93.8%
962
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
360
100.0%
442
100.0%
80

1026


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 6.2%
62
12.5%
1
10.0%
3
6.4%
66
Yes 93.8%
938
87.5%
7
90.0%
27
93.6%
972
TOTAL 100.0%
1000
100.0%
8
100.0%
30

1038