Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


YOUMISSN

Have you personally ever served in mission outside the U.S.?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 770 73.7% 73.7% -.6
Yes 275 26.3% 100% 1.67

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 79.3%
157
72.4%
612
73.7%
769
Yes 20.7%
41
27.6%
233
26.3%
274
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
845

1043


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 73.2%
670
76.8%
96
73.7%
766
Yes 26.8%
245
23.2%
29
26.3%
274
TOTAL 100.0%
915
100.0%
125

1040


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 75.4%
141
78.5%
234
71.1%
278
70.3%
116
73.9%
769
Yes 24.6%
46
21.5%
64
28.9%
113
29.7%
49
26.1%
272
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
298
100.0%
391
100.0%
165

1041


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 75.2%
470
78.6%
136
65.9%
149
80.0%
8
73.8%
763
Yes 24.8%
155
21.4%
37
34.1%
77
20.0%
2
26.2%
271
TOTAL 100.0%
625
100.0%
173
100.0%
226
100.0%
10

1034


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 66.7%
18
75.5%
293
74.0%
385
67.0%
69
73.7%
765
Yes 33.3%
9
24.5%
95
26.0%
135
33.0%
34
26.3%
273
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
388
100.0%
520
100.0%
103

1038


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 63.2%
91
71.0%
255
77.5%
344
85.0%
68
73.8%
758
Yes 36.8%
53
29.0%
104
22.5%
100
15.0%
12
26.2%
269
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
359
100.0%
444
100.0%
80

1027


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 73.3%
734
87.5%
7
80.0%
24
73.6%
765
Yes 26.7%
267
12.5%
1
20.0%
6
26.4%
274
TOTAL 100.0%
1001
100.0%
8
100.0%
30

1039