Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HOWMISSN

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ANSWERED 2="YES" TO YOUMISSN) In what capacity did you serve in mission outside the U.S.? Were you:
  1) Paid
  2) A volunteer
  3) Short term (three months or less)
  4) Longer term (more than three months)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Paid 42 18.7% 18.7% -1.61
A volunteer 151 67.1% 85.8% .06
Short term (three months or less) 30 13.3% 99.1% 1.74
Longer term (more than three months) 2 .9% 100% 3.41

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Paid 25.0%
7
17.9%
35
18.8%
42
A volunteer 71.4%
20
66.3%
130
67.0%
150
Short term (three months or less) 3.6%
1
14.8%
29
13.4%
30
Longer term (more than three months) 0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.9%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
196

224


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Paid 17.6%
36
30.0%
6
18.8%
42
A volunteer 67.2%
137
65.0%
13
67.0%
150
Short term (three months or less) 14.2%
29
5.0%
1
13.4%
30
Longer term (more than three months) 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
20

224


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Paid 22.2%
8
13.7%
7
18.3%
17
20.9%
9
18.4%
41
A volunteer 61.1%
22
74.5%
38
66.7%
62
65.1%
28
67.3%
150
Short term (three months or less) 16.7%
6
9.8%
5
15.1%
14
11.6%
5
13.5%
30
Longer term (more than three months) 0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.9%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
51
100.0%
93
100.0%
43

223


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Paid 20.8%
26
17.9%
5
16.7%
11
0.0%
0
19.0%
42
A volunteer 64.8%
81
78.6%
22
66.7%
44
50.0%
1
67.0%
148
Short term (three months or less) 13.6%
17
3.6%
1
16.7%
11
0.0%
0
13.1%
29
Longer term (more than three months) 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.9%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
28
100.0%
66
100.0%
2

221


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Paid 37.5%
3
22.1%
17
15.0%
17
20.0%
5
18.8%
42
A volunteer 50.0%
4
66.2%
51
69.0%
78
68.0%
17
67.3%
150
Short term (three months or less) 12.5%
1
11.7%
9
14.2%
16
12.0%
3
13.0%
29
Longer term (more than three months) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
77
100.0%
113
100.0%
25

223


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Paid 5.0%
2
17.1%
14
25.8%
23
22.2%
2
18.6%
41
A volunteer 80.0%
32
67.1%
55
62.9%
56
55.6%
5
67.3%
148
Short term (three months or less) 15.0%
6
14.6%
12
10.1%
9
22.2%
2
13.2%
29
Longer term (more than three months) 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
82
100.0%
89
100.0%
9

220


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Paid 17.8%
39
100.0%
1
50.0%
2
18.8%
42
A volunteer 68.0%
149
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
67.0%
150
Short term (three months or less) 13.2%
29
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
13.4%
30
Longer term (more than three months) 0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
1
100.0%
4

224