Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PERSINVL

How interested are you in becoming more personally involved in world mission (e.g., through correspondence, financial gifts, mission trips or exchanges, etc.)?
  1) Extremely interested
  2) Generally interested
  3) Somewhat interested
  4) Not very interested
  5) Not at all interested

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely interested 244 23.6% 23.6% -1.3
Generally interested 328 31.7% 55.3% -.38
Somewhat interested 295 28.5% 83.8% .55
Not very interested 131 12.7% 96.5% 1.47
Not at all interested 36 3.5% 100% 2.39

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Extremely interested 24.7%
49
23.3%
194
23.5%
243
Generally interested 29.8%
59
32.1%
268
31.7%
327
Somewhat interested 24.7%
49
29.5%
246
28.6%
295
Not very interested 16.7%
33
11.8%
98
12.7%
131
Not at all interested 4.0%
8
3.4%
28
3.5%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
834

1032


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Extremely interested 23.5%
213
23.6%
29
23.5%
242
Generally interested 31.3%
284
34.1%
42
31.7%
326
Somewhat interested 29.4%
266
23.6%
29
28.7%
295
Not very interested 12.4%
112
15.4%
19
12.7%
131
Not at all interested 3.4%
31
3.3%
4
3.4%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
906
100.0%
123

1029


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Extremely interested 25.5%
47
23.5%
70
24.1%
93
20.4%
33
23.6%
243
Generally interested 34.2%
63
30.9%
92
31.6%
122
30.9%
50
31.7%
327
Somewhat interested 28.8%
53
28.9%
86
27.7%
107
29.6%
48
28.5%
294
Not very interested 7.1%
13
13.4%
40
13.5%
52
15.4%
25
12.6%
130
Not at all interested 4.3%
8
3.4%
10
3.1%
12
3.7%
6
3.5%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
298
100.0%
386
100.0%
162

1030


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Extremely interested 19.9%
123
24.4%
42
31.8%
71
30.0%
3
23.4%
239
Generally interested 31.1%
192
32.6%
56
33.6%
75
10.0%
1
31.7%
324
Somewhat interested 31.1%
192
26.7%
46
22.9%
51
50.0%
5
28.7%
294
Not very interested 14.6%
90
12.8%
22
8.1%
18
10.0%
1
12.8%
131
Not at all interested 3.4%
21
3.5%
6
3.6%
8
0.0%
0
3.4%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
618
100.0%
172
100.0%
223
100.0%
10

1023


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Extremely interested 38.5%
10
23.2%
89
23.3%
120
21.8%
22
23.5%
241
Generally interested 26.9%
7
33.3%
128
32.0%
165
24.8%
25
31.6%
325
Somewhat interested 26.9%
7
31.3%
120
26.7%
138
28.7%
29
28.6%
294
Not very interested 7.7%
2
10.7%
41
14.0%
72
15.8%
16
12.8%
131
Not at all interested 0.0%
0
1.6%
6
4.1%
21
8.9%
9
3.5%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
384
100.0%
516
100.0%
101

1027


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Extremely interested 33.1%
47
26.0%
93
20.7%
91
14.3%
11
23.8%
242
Generally interested 31.7%
45
31.3%
112
32.1%
141
28.6%
22
31.5%
320
Somewhat interested 26.8%
38
28.8%
103
28.5%
125
33.8%
26
28.7%
292
Not very interested 7.0%
10
11.5%
41
13.9%
61
18.2%
14
12.4%
126
Not at all interested 1.4%
2
2.5%
9
4.8%
21
5.2%
4
3.5%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
358
100.0%
439
100.0%
77

1016


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Extremely interested 23.4%
232
25.0%
2
30.0%
9
23.6%
243
Generally interested 31.4%
311
62.5%
5
33.3%
10
31.7%
326
Somewhat interested 28.8%
285
12.5%
1
23.3%
7
28.5%
293
Not very interested 12.9%
128
0.0%
0
10.0%
3
12.7%
131
Not at all interested 3.4%
34
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
3.4%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
990
100.0%
8
100.0%
30

1028