Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WMDIFCLT

The following is a pair of alternative words or phrases that might be used to describe the world mission. For this pair, choose only one answer (the first term, the second term, or a combination of both) that best fits your image of world mission as it is today - difficult to do/easy to do.
  1) Entirely difficult to do
  2) Mostly difficult to do (but a little easy to do)
  3) More difficult to do than easy to do
  4) Equal parts of difficult to do and easy to do
  5) More easy to do than difficult to do
  6) Mostly easy to do (but a little difficult to do)
  7) Entirely easy to do

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Entirely difficult to do 46 4.5% 4.5% -1.98
Mostly difficult to do (but a little easy to do) 265 26% 30.5% -1.04
More difficult to do than easy to do 339 33.2% 63.7% -.11
Equal parts of difficult to do and easy to do 289 28.3% 92.1% .83
More easy to do than difficult to do 62 6.1% 98.1% 1.77
Mostly easy to do (but a little difficult to do) 17 1.7% 99.8% 2.71
Entirely easy to do 2 .2% 100% 3.65

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Entirely difficult to do 5.2%
10
4.4%
36
4.5%
46
Mostly difficult to do (but a little easy to do) 22.8%
44
26.7%
220
25.9%
264
More difficult to do than easy to do 30.1%
58
33.9%
280
33.2%
338
Equal parts of difficult to do and easy to do 32.1%
62
27.5%
227
28.4%
289
More easy to do than difficult to do 7.3%
14
5.8%
48
6.1%
62
Mostly easy to do (but a little difficult to do) 2.1%
4
1.6%
13
1.7%
17
Entirely easy to do 0.5%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
825

1018


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Entirely difficult to do 4.1%
37
7.3%
9
4.5%
46
Mostly difficult to do (but a little easy to do) 26.7%
238
21.0%
26
26.0%
264
More difficult to do than easy to do 32.9%
294
34.7%
43
33.1%
337
Equal parts of difficult to do and easy to do 27.9%
249
32.3%
40
28.4%
289
More easy to do than difficult to do 6.4%
57
4.0%
5
6.1%
62
Mostly easy to do (but a little difficult to do) 1.8%
16
0.8%
1
1.7%
17
Entirely easy to do 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
893
100.0%
124

1017


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Entirely difficult to do 3.8%
7
3.1%
9
5.8%
22
4.9%
8
4.5%
46
Mostly difficult to do (but a little easy to do) 26.4%
48
23.0%
67
27.9%
106
25.8%
42
25.9%
263
More difficult to do than easy to do 35.7%
65
34.4%
100
31.1%
118
33.7%
55
33.3%
338
Equal parts of difficult to do and easy to do 29.7%
54
27.5%
80
28.2%
107
28.8%
47
28.3%
288
More easy to do than difficult to do 2.7%
5
10.3%
30
5.5%
21
3.7%
6
6.1%
62
Mostly easy to do (but a little difficult to do) 1.1%
2
1.4%
4
1.6%
6
3.1%
5
1.7%
17
Entirely easy to do 0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
291
100.0%
380
100.0%
163

1016


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Entirely difficult to do 3.8%
23
7.1%
12
4.4%
10
10.0%
1
4.6%
46
Mostly difficult to do (but a little easy to do) 27.5%
166
21.3%
36
26.4%
60
10.0%
1
26.0%
263
More difficult to do than easy to do 33.4%
202
36.1%
61
31.3%
71
30.0%
3
33.4%
337
Equal parts of difficult to do and easy to do 28.1%
170
26.0%
44
28.6%
65
50.0%
5
28.1%
284
More easy to do than difficult to do 5.6%
34
6.5%
11
7.5%
17
0.0%
0
6.1%
62
Mostly easy to do (but a little difficult to do) 1.5%
9
2.4%
4
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
16
Entirely easy to do 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
604
100.0%
169
100.0%
227
100.0%
10

1010


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Entirely difficult to do 10.7%
3
4.2%
16
3.7%
19
8.2%
8
4.5%
46
Mostly difficult to do (but a little easy to do) 21.4%
6
25.6%
97
27.0%
137
22.4%
22
25.9%
262
More difficult to do than easy to do 35.7%
10
34.6%
131
32.9%
167
28.6%
28
33.2%
336
Equal parts of difficult to do and easy to do 28.6%
8
27.2%
103
29.5%
150
27.6%
27
28.4%
288
More easy to do than difficult to do 3.6%
1
6.3%
24
5.9%
30
7.1%
7
6.1%
62
Mostly easy to do (but a little difficult to do) 0.0%
0
2.1%
8
1.0%
5
4.1%
4
1.7%
17
Entirely easy to do 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
379
100.0%
508
100.0%
98

1013


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Entirely difficult to do 6.4%
9
3.7%
13
4.4%
19
6.7%
5
4.6%
46
Mostly difficult to do (but a little easy to do) 27.7%
39
26.6%
94
25.9%
112
22.7%
17
26.2%
262
More difficult to do than easy to do 35.5%
50
35.4%
125
29.6%
128
33.3%
25
32.8%
328
Equal parts of difficult to do and easy to do 22.7%
32
26.6%
94
31.5%
136
30.7%
23
28.5%
285
More easy to do than difficult to do 5.0%
7
5.7%
20
6.9%
30
5.3%
4
6.1%
61
Mostly easy to do (but a little difficult to do) 2.8%
4
1.4%
5
1.6%
7
1.3%
1
1.7%
17
Entirely easy to do 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
353
100.0%
432
100.0%
75

1001


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Entirely difficult to do 4.4%
43
14.3%
1
6.5%
2
4.5%
46
Mostly difficult to do (but a little easy to do) 26.6%
260
0.0%
0
12.9%
4
26.0%
264
More difficult to do than easy to do 33.5%
328
42.9%
3
19.4%
6
33.2%
337
Equal parts of difficult to do and easy to do 27.9%
273
42.9%
3
41.9%
13
28.4%
289
More easy to do than difficult to do 5.8%
57
0.0%
0
12.9%
4
6.0%
61
Mostly easy to do (but a little difficult to do) 1.5%
15
0.0%
0
6.5%
2
1.7%
17
Entirely easy to do 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
978
100.0%
7
100.0%
31

1016