Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


IMPTRIP

How important is it for the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) through its Worldwide Ministries Division to provide the following mission-related service or program for our congregations and presbyteries? - opportunities for mission trips to other countries
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not too important
  5) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 282 27.2% 27.2% -1.25
Very important 503 48.6% 75.8% -.01
Somewhat important 214 20.7% 96.4% 1.22
Not too important 31 3% 99.4% 2.46
Not at all important 6 .6% 100% 3.7

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 27.6%
54
27.1%
227
27.2%
281
Very important 49.0%
96
48.4%
406
48.5%
502
Somewhat important 21.9%
43
20.4%
171
20.7%
214
Not too important 1.0%
2
3.5%
29
3.0%
31
Not at all important 0.5%
1
0.6%
5
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
838

1034


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 28.3%
256
20.0%
25
27.3%
281
Very important 47.0%
426
59.2%
74
48.5%
500
Somewhat important 21.1%
191
18.4%
23
20.8%
214
Not too important 3.2%
29
1.6%
2
3.0%
31
Not at all important 0.4%
4
0.8%
1
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
906
100.0%
125

1031


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Essential 30.5%
57
27.3%
81
27.1%
105
23.8%
38
27.2%
281
Very important 45.5%
85
49.2%
146
47.9%
186
51.9%
83
48.4%
500
Somewhat important 21.4%
40
20.5%
61
21.4%
83
18.8%
30
20.7%
214
Not too important 2.1%
4
3.0%
9
2.6%
10
5.0%
8
3.0%
31
Not at all important 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
0.6%
1
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
297
100.0%
388
100.0%
160

1032


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 24.6%
152
26.9%
46
33.3%
75
40.0%
4
27.0%
277
Very important 50.6%
313
52.0%
89
42.7%
96
20.0%
2
48.8%
500
Somewhat important 21.6%
134
18.7%
32
19.1%
43
40.0%
4
20.8%
213
Not too important 2.9%
18
1.8%
3
4.0%
9
0.0%
0
2.9%
30
Not at all important 0.3%
2
0.6%
1
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
171
100.0%
225
100.0%
10

1025


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Essential 33.3%
9
25.1%
97
28.7%
148
25.7%
26
27.2%
280
Very important 44.4%
12
50.3%
194
47.8%
246
46.5%
47
48.5%
499
Somewhat important 22.2%
6
22.5%
87
18.8%
97
22.8%
23
20.7%
213
Not too important 0.0%
0
1.8%
7
3.9%
20
4.0%
4
3.0%
31
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.8%
4
1.0%
1
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
386
100.0%
515
100.0%
101

1029


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 38.5%
55
28.9%
103
25.1%
110
10.3%
8
27.1%
276
Very important 44.1%
63
49.9%
178
49.2%
216
47.4%
37
48.6%
494
Somewhat important 16.8%
24
18.8%
67
21.4%
94
32.1%
25
20.6%
210
Not too important 0.7%
1
2.2%
8
3.6%
16
7.7%
6
3.0%
31
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.7%
3
2.6%
2
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
357
100.0%
439
100.0%
78

1017


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Essential 27.3%
271
12.5%
1
26.7%
8
27.2%
280
Very important 48.6%
482
50.0%
4
43.3%
13
48.4%
499
Somewhat important 20.6%
204
37.5%
3
23.3%
7
20.8%
214
Not too important 2.9%
29
0.0%
0
6.7%
2
3.0%
31
Not at all important 0.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
992
100.0%
8
100.0%
30

1030