Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


IMPCHRCH

How important is it for the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) through its Worldwide Ministries Division to provide the following mission-related service or program for our congregations and presbyteries? - briefings about the church in other countries
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not too important
  5) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 219 21.2% 21.2% -1.43
Very important 562 54.3% 75.5% -.09
Somewhat important 227 21.9% 97.4% 1.26
Not too important 23 2.2% 99.6% 2.61
Not at all important 4 .4% 100% 3.96

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 27.9%
55
19.5%
163
21.1%
218
Very important 47.7%
94
55.9%
467
54.3%
561
Somewhat important 22.8%
45
21.8%
182
22.0%
227
Not too important 0.5%
1
2.6%
22
2.2%
23
Not at all important 1.0%
2
0.2%
2
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
836

1033


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 20.4%
185
25.6%
32
21.1%
217
Very important 54.5%
493
52.8%
66
54.3%
559
Somewhat important 22.4%
203
19.2%
24
22.0%
227
Not too important 2.2%
20
2.4%
3
2.2%
23
Not at all important 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
905
100.0%
125

1030


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Essential 22.6%
42
23.3%
69
18.6%
72
21.0%
34
21.0%
217
Very important 51.1%
95
55.4%
164
56.8%
220
50.0%
81
54.3%
560
Somewhat important 24.7%
46
19.3%
57
21.4%
83
25.3%
41
22.0%
227
Not too important 1.6%
3
2.0%
6
2.3%
9
3.1%
5
2.2%
23
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.6%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
296
100.0%
387
100.0%
162

1031


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 20.8%
128
17.4%
30
23.9%
54
30.0%
3
21.0%
215
Very important 55.7%
343
58.7%
101
49.1%
111
30.0%
3
54.5%
558
Somewhat important 21.4%
132
22.1%
38
22.6%
51
40.0%
4
22.0%
225
Not too important 1.8%
11
1.7%
3
4.0%
9
0.0%
0
2.2%
23
Not at all important 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
616
100.0%
172
100.0%
226
100.0%
10

1024


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Essential 34.6%
9
21.2%
82
20.6%
106
20.8%
21
21.2%
218
Very important 57.7%
15
57.3%
221
53.4%
275
45.5%
46
54.2%
557
Somewhat important 7.7%
2
19.4%
75
23.1%
119
29.7%
30
22.0%
226
Not too important 0.0%
0
1.8%
7
2.3%
12
4.0%
4
2.2%
23
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
386
100.0%
515
100.0%
101

1028


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 31.5%
45
20.6%
74
20.6%
90
7.8%
6
21.2%
215
Very important 48.3%
69
53.8%
193
54.7%
239
66.2%
51
54.3%
552
Somewhat important 19.6%
28
21.7%
78
22.9%
100
20.8%
16
21.9%
222
Not too important 0.0%
0
3.6%
13
1.6%
7
3.9%
3
2.3%
23
Not at all important 0.7%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
1.3%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
359
100.0%
437
100.0%
77

1016


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Essential 21.3%
211
28.6%
2
13.3%
4
21.1%
217
Very important 54.4%
540
28.6%
2
53.3%
16
54.2%
558
Somewhat important 21.6%
214
42.9%
3
33.3%
10
22.1%
227
Not too important 2.3%
23
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
23
Not at all important 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
992
100.0%
7
100.0%
30

1029