Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


IMPMONY

How important is it for the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) through its Worldwide Ministries Division to provide the following mission-related service or program for our congregations and presbyteries? - briefings about ways to spend mission dollars
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not too important
  5) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 190 18.5% 18.5% -1.46
Very important 505 49.1% 67.6% -.24
Somewhat important 280 27.2% 94.8% .97
Not too important 42 4.1% 98.9% 2.19
Not at all important 11 1.1% 100% 3.4

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 24.1%
47
17.2%
143
18.5%
190
Very important 44.6%
87
50.1%
416
49.0%
503
Somewhat important 28.2%
55
27.1%
225
27.3%
280
Not too important 2.1%
4
4.6%
38
4.1%
42
Not at all important 1.0%
2
1.1%
9
1.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
831

1026


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 17.6%
158
24.2%
30
18.4%
188
Very important 49.3%
443
47.6%
59
49.1%
502
Somewhat important 27.7%
249
25.0%
31
27.4%
280
Not too important 4.4%
40
1.6%
2
4.1%
42
Not at all important 1.0%
9
1.6%
2
1.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
899
100.0%
124

1023


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Essential 20.0%
37
19.7%
58
17.7%
68
16.9%
27
18.6%
190
Very important 50.8%
94
52.5%
155
45.6%
175
48.1%
77
48.9%
501
Somewhat important 25.4%
47
23.1%
68
31.5%
121
27.5%
44
27.3%
280
Not too important 2.7%
5
4.1%
12
4.2%
16
5.6%
9
4.1%
42
Not at all important 1.1%
2
0.7%
2
1.0%
4
1.9%
3
1.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
295
100.0%
384
100.0%
160

1024


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 19.1%
117
14.1%
24
19.6%
44
20.0%
2
18.4%
187
Very important 49.4%
303
52.4%
89
46.9%
105
20.0%
2
49.1%
499
Somewhat important 26.8%
164
28.2%
48
27.2%
61
50.0%
5
27.3%
278
Not too important 4.1%
25
4.7%
8
3.6%
8
10.0%
1
4.1%
42
Not at all important 0.7%
4
0.6%
1
2.7%
6
0.0%
0
1.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
613
100.0%
170
100.0%
224
100.0%
10

1017


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Essential 40.0%
10
18.1%
69
18.1%
93
17.0%
17
18.5%
189
Very important 36.0%
9
51.0%
195
48.2%
248
48.0%
48
49.0%
500
Somewhat important 24.0%
6
27.2%
104
27.4%
141
28.0%
28
27.3%
279
Not too important 0.0%
0
2.6%
10
5.4%
28
4.0%
4
4.1%
42
Not at all important 0.0%
0
1.0%
4
0.8%
4
3.0%
3
1.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
382
100.0%
514
100.0%
100

1021


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 26.6%
38
19.4%
69
16.1%
70
14.3%
11
18.6%
188
Very important 44.8%
64
46.5%
165
52.3%
228
50.6%
39
49.1%
496
Somewhat important 25.2%
36
27.9%
99
27.1%
118
28.6%
22
27.2%
275
Not too important 2.1%
3
5.4%
19
3.2%
14
6.5%
5
4.1%
41
Not at all important 1.4%
2
0.8%
3
1.4%
6
0.0%
0
1.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
355
100.0%
436
100.0%
77

1011


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Essential 18.4%
182
42.9%
3
17.9%
5
18.6%
190
Very important 48.7%
481
57.1%
4
50.0%
14
48.8%
499
Somewhat important 27.6%
272
0.0%
0
28.6%
8
27.4%
280
Not too important 4.3%
42
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
42
Not at all important 1.0%
10
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
1.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
987
100.0%
7
100.0%
28

1022