Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


IMPCNTCT

How important is it for the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) through its Worldwide Ministries Division to provide the following mission-related service or program for our congregations and presbyteries? - personal contacts with PCUSA mission personnel
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not too important
  5) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 403 39% 39% -1.02
Very important 435 42.1% 81% .19
Somewhat important 160 15.5% 96.5% 1.41
Not too important 31 3% 99.5% 2.62
Not at all important 5 .5% 100% 3.83

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 42.1%
82
38.4%
321
39.1%
403
Very important 39.0%
76
42.7%
357
42.0%
433
Somewhat important 17.4%
34
15.1%
126
15.5%
160
Not too important 1.0%
2
3.5%
29
3.0%
31
Not at all important 0.5%
1
0.5%
4
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
837

1032


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 39.2%
355
37.9%
47
39.1%
402
Very important 41.7%
377
44.4%
55
42.0%
432
Somewhat important 15.5%
140
15.3%
19
15.5%
159
Not too important 3.1%
28
2.4%
3
3.0%
31
Not at all important 0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
905
100.0%
124

1029


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Essential 40.1%
75
41.4%
123
37.9%
146
35.4%
57
38.9%
401
Very important 42.2%
79
43.4%
129
41.3%
159
41.0%
66
42.0%
433
Somewhat important 13.9%
26
11.8%
35
17.9%
69
18.6%
30
15.5%
160
Not too important 3.2%
6
2.4%
7
2.9%
11
4.3%
7
3.0%
31
Not at all important 0.5%
1
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
297
100.0%
385
100.0%
161

1030


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 36.7%
227
39.1%
66
45.1%
102
30.0%
3
38.9%
398
Very important 43.4%
268
43.8%
74
37.2%
84
40.0%
4
42.0%
430
Somewhat important 16.3%
101
13.0%
22
15.0%
34
30.0%
3
15.6%
160
Not too important 3.1%
19
3.6%
6
2.2%
5
0.0%
0
2.9%
30
Not at all important 0.5%
3
0.6%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
618
100.0%
169
100.0%
226
100.0%
10

1023


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Essential 57.7%
15
40.3%
155
38.4%
198
31.7%
32
38.9%
400
Very important 34.6%
9
42.1%
162
41.6%
214
45.5%
46
42.0%
431
Somewhat important 3.8%
1
14.8%
57
16.1%
83
18.8%
19
15.6%
160
Not too important 3.8%
1
2.9%
11
3.1%
16
3.0%
3
3.0%
31
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
1.0%
1
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
385
100.0%
515
100.0%
101

1027


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 43.4%
62
42.5%
151
36.8%
162
28.6%
22
39.1%
397
Very important 36.4%
52
39.2%
139
44.1%
194
51.9%
40
41.9%
425
Somewhat important 18.9%
27
16.3%
58
14.1%
62
14.3%
11
15.6%
158
Not too important 1.4%
2
1.7%
6
4.1%
18
5.2%
4
3.0%
30
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
355
100.0%
440
100.0%
77

1015


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Essential 39.4%
391
28.6%
2
34.5%
10
39.2%
403
Very important 42.0%
417
57.1%
4
27.6%
8
41.7%
429
Somewhat important 15.1%
150
14.3%
1
31.0%
9
15.6%
160
Not too important 3.0%
30
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
3.0%
31
Not at all important 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
992
100.0%
7
100.0%
29

1028