Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


IMPEDUC

How important is it for the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) through its Worldwide Ministries Division to provide the following mission-related service or program for our congregations and presbyteries? - mission education resources, including theology
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not too important
  5) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 218 21.1% 21.1% -1.38
Very important 458 44.4% 65.6% -.24
Somewhat important 279 27.1% 92.6% .89
Not too important 66 6.4% 99% 2.02
Not at all important 10 1% 100% 3.15

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 29.2%
57
19.2%
160
21.1%
217
Very important 45.6%
89
44.1%
368
44.4%
457
Somewhat important 22.6%
44
28.2%
235
27.1%
279
Not too important 2.1%
4
7.4%
62
6.4%
66
Not at all important 0.5%
1
1.1%
9
1.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
834

1029


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 20.6%
186
25.2%
31
21.2%
217
Very important 43.7%
395
50.4%
62
44.5%
457
Somewhat important 28.2%
255
18.7%
23
27.1%
278
Not too important 6.6%
60
3.3%
4
6.2%
64
Not at all important 0.8%
7
2.4%
3
1.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
903
100.0%
123

1026


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Essential 19.3%
36
23.6%
70
21.6%
83
17.0%
27
21.0%
216
Very important 44.9%
84
43.6%
129
44.7%
172
45.3%
72
44.5%
457
Somewhat important 28.9%
54
27.7%
82
24.7%
95
29.6%
47
27.1%
278
Not too important 6.4%
12
4.4%
13
8.1%
31
6.3%
10
6.4%
66
Not at all important 0.5%
1
0.7%
2
1.0%
4
1.9%
3
1.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
296
100.0%
385
100.0%
159

1027


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 21.1%
130
20.0%
34
21.9%
49
10.0%
1
21.0%
214
Very important 47.1%
290
41.8%
71
39.3%
88
40.0%
4
44.4%
453
Somewhat important 26.0%
160
28.8%
49
28.6%
64
50.0%
5
27.3%
278
Not too important 5.5%
34
8.2%
14
8.0%
18
0.0%
0
6.5%
66
Not at all important 0.3%
2
1.2%
2
2.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
616
100.0%
170
100.0%
224
100.0%
10

1020


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Essential 38.5%
10
20.1%
77
22.0%
113
16.8%
17
21.2%
217
Very important 34.6%
9
47.5%
182
43.8%
225
37.6%
38
44.3%
454
Somewhat important 23.1%
6
27.2%
104
26.1%
134
32.7%
33
27.1%
277
Not too important 3.8%
1
4.4%
17
7.2%
37
10.9%
11
6.4%
66
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.8%
3
1.0%
5
2.0%
2
1.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
383
100.0%
514
100.0%
101

1024


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 28.0%
40
18.8%
67
21.3%
93
19.5%
15
21.2%
215
Very important 38.5%
55
45.8%
163
44.7%
195
44.2%
34
44.2%
447
Somewhat important 27.3%
39
28.4%
101
26.8%
117
24.7%
19
27.3%
276
Not too important 5.6%
8
5.9%
21
6.0%
26
11.7%
9
6.3%
64
Not at all important 0.7%
1
1.1%
4
1.1%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
356
100.0%
436
100.0%
77

1012


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Essential 21.2%
209
14.3%
1
16.7%
5
21.0%
215
Very important 44.1%
436
28.6%
2
60.0%
18
44.5%
456
Somewhat important 27.2%
269
57.1%
4
16.7%
5
27.1%
278
Not too important 6.6%
65
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
6.4%
66
Not at all important 0.9%
9
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
1.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
988
100.0%
7
100.0%
30

1025