Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


IMPMAGZN

How important is it for the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) through its Worldwide Ministries Division to provide the following mission-related service or program for our congregations and presbyteries? - a global mission magazine
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not too important
  5) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 86 8.3% 8.3% -1.9
Very important 279 27.1% 35.4% -.87
Somewhat important 406 39.4% 74.9% .15
Not too important 219 21.3% 96.1% 1.18
Not at all important 40 3.9% 100% 2.2

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 9.7%
19
8.0%
67
8.4%
86
Very important 26.7%
52
27.0%
225
26.9%
277
Somewhat important 36.9%
72
40.1%
334
39.5%
406
Not too important 24.1%
47
20.6%
172
21.3%
219
Not at all important 2.6%
5
4.2%
35
3.9%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
833

1028


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 8.2%
74
9.7%
12
8.4%
86
Very important 27.5%
248
23.4%
29
27.0%
277
Somewhat important 39.5%
356
39.5%
49
39.5%
405
Not too important 21.0%
189
23.4%
29
21.3%
218
Not at all important 3.8%
34
4.0%
5
3.8%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
901
100.0%
124

1025


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Essential 9.2%
17
8.1%
24
8.1%
31
8.7%
14
8.4%
86
Very important 25.9%
48
30.2%
89
25.7%
99
25.5%
41
27.0%
277
Somewhat important 42.2%
78
38.0%
112
39.2%
151
39.1%
63
39.4%
404
Not too important 20.5%
38
19.3%
57
23.1%
89
21.7%
35
21.3%
219
Not at all important 2.2%
4
4.4%
13
3.9%
15
5.0%
8
3.9%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
295
100.0%
385
100.0%
161

1026


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 7.3%
45
9.3%
16
9.4%
21
10.0%
1
8.1%
83
Very important 27.9%
171
22.7%
39
30.0%
67
0.0%
0
27.2%
277
Somewhat important 40.1%
246
38.4%
66
38.1%
85
50.0%
5
39.5%
402
Not too important 21.3%
131
23.8%
41
18.8%
42
40.0%
4
21.4%
218
Not at all important 3.4%
21
5.8%
10
3.6%
8
0.0%
0
3.8%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
614
100.0%
172
100.0%
223
100.0%
10

1019


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Essential 15.4%
4
6.5%
25
9.3%
48
9.2%
9
8.4%
86
Very important 38.5%
10
25.8%
99
27.0%
139
28.6%
28
27.0%
276
Somewhat important 34.6%
9
43.2%
166
38.3%
197
30.6%
30
39.3%
402
Not too important 7.7%
2
21.6%
83
21.2%
109
25.5%
25
21.4%
219
Not at all important 3.8%
1
2.9%
11
4.3%
22
6.1%
6
3.9%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
384
100.0%
515
100.0%
98

1023


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 11.2%
16
6.5%
23
8.9%
39
6.5%
5
8.2%
83
Very important 23.8%
34
28.2%
100
27.1%
118
28.6%
22
27.1%
274
Somewhat important 42.0%
60
36.9%
131
40.1%
175
44.2%
34
39.6%
400
Not too important 20.3%
29
24.5%
87
19.5%
85
18.2%
14
21.3%
215
Not at all important 2.8%
4
3.9%
14
4.4%
19
2.6%
2
3.9%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
355
100.0%
436
100.0%
77

1011


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Essential 8.4%
83
14.3%
1
3.3%
1
8.3%
85
Very important 26.4%
261
42.9%
3
36.7%
11
26.9%
275
Somewhat important 39.5%
390
42.9%
3
43.3%
13
39.6%
406
Not too important 21.8%
215
0.0%
0
13.3%
4
21.4%
219
Not at all important 3.9%
38
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
3.8%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
987
100.0%
7
100.0%
30

1024