Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


IMPREPRT

How important is it for the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) through its Worldwide Ministries Division to provide the following mission-related service or program for our congregations and presbyteries? - reports about the impact of PCUSA mission around the world
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not too important
  5) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 310 30% 30% -1.19
Very important 470 45.5% 75.5% .01
Somewhat important 212 20.5% 96% 1.21
Not too important 35 3.4% 99.4% 2.41
Not at all important 6 .6% 100% 3.61

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 40.2%
78
27.7%
232
30.1%
310
Very important 39.7%
77
46.7%
391
45.4%
468
Somewhat important 17.0%
33
21.4%
179
20.6%
212
Not too important 2.1%
4
3.7%
31
3.4%
35
Not at all important 1.0%
2
0.5%
4
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
837

1031


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 29.5%
267
33.1%
41
30.0%
308
Very important 45.0%
407
49.2%
61
45.5%
468
Somewhat important 21.1%
191
16.1%
20
20.5%
211
Not too important 3.8%
34
0.8%
1
3.4%
35
Not at all important 0.6%
5
0.8%
1
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
904
100.0%
124

1028


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Essential 32.6%
60
30.1%
89
30.6%
118
25.8%
42
30.0%
309
Very important 42.4%
78
45.9%
136
46.9%
181
44.2%
72
45.4%
467
Somewhat important 21.2%
39
19.9%
59
18.4%
71
26.4%
43
20.6%
212
Not too important 2.7%
5
3.7%
11
3.6%
14
3.1%
5
3.4%
35
Not at all important 1.1%
2
0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.6%
1
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
296
100.0%
386
100.0%
163

1029


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 30.1%
186
30.4%
52
29.9%
67
20.0%
2
30.0%
307
Very important 46.8%
289
40.9%
70
45.1%
101
40.0%
4
45.4%
464
Somewhat important 20.1%
124
21.6%
37
20.5%
46
40.0%
4
20.6%
211
Not too important 2.6%
16
5.8%
10
3.6%
8
0.0%
0
3.3%
34
Not at all important 0.3%
2
1.2%
2
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
617
100.0%
171
100.0%
224
100.0%
10

1022


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Essential 40.0%
10
29.9%
115
30.2%
156
28.0%
28
30.1%
309
Very important 44.0%
11
46.8%
180
45.2%
233
41.0%
41
45.3%
465
Somewhat important 16.0%
4
19.5%
75
21.3%
110
22.0%
22
20.6%
211
Not too important 0.0%
0
3.6%
14
2.7%
14
7.0%
7
3.4%
35
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
3
2.0%
2
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
385
100.0%
516
100.0%
100

1026


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 42.7%
61
31.1%
111
27.2%
119
18.2%
14
30.0%
305
Very important 37.8%
54
45.4%
162
46.6%
204
53.2%
41
45.4%
461
Somewhat important 17.5%
25
20.4%
73
21.7%
95
22.1%
17
20.7%
210
Not too important 2.1%
3
2.8%
10
3.4%
15
6.5%
5
3.3%
33
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
357
100.0%
438
100.0%
77

1015


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Essential 30.1%
299
28.6%
2
28.6%
8
30.1%
309
Very important 45.6%
452
28.6%
2
42.9%
12
45.4%
466
Somewhat important 20.3%
201
42.9%
3
25.0%
7
20.5%
211
Not too important 3.4%
34
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
3.4%
35
Not at all important 0.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
992
100.0%
7
100.0%
28

1027