Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


IMPPRSNL

How important is it for the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) through its Worldwide Ministries Division to provide the following mission-related service or program for our congregations and presbyteries?- assessment and placement of mission personnel
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not too important
  5) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 279 27.1% 27.1% -1.2
Very important 405 39.4% 66.5% -.19
Somewhat important 238 23.1% 89.6% .83
Not too important 90 8.7% 98.3% 1.84
Not at all important 17 1.7% 100% 2.86

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 33.5%
65
25.7%
214
27.2%
279
Very important 35.1%
68
40.3%
336
39.3%
404
Somewhat important 23.7%
46
22.9%
191
23.1%
237
Not too important 6.2%
12
9.4%
78
8.8%
90
Not at all important 1.5%
3
1.7%
14
1.7%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
833

1027


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 27.2%
245
27.4%
34
27.2%
279
Very important 38.4%
346
46.0%
57
39.3%
403
Somewhat important 23.5%
212
19.4%
24
23.0%
236
Not too important 9.2%
83
5.6%
7
8.8%
90
Not at all important 1.7%
15
1.6%
2
1.7%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
901
100.0%
124

1025


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Essential 33.0%
61
23.4%
69
26.8%
103
28.6%
46
27.2%
279
Very important 37.3%
69
43.4%
128
37.0%
142
39.1%
63
39.2%
402
Somewhat important 21.1%
39
22.7%
67
24.5%
94
23.0%
37
23.1%
237
Not too important 7.6%
14
8.1%
24
10.2%
39
8.1%
13
8.8%
90
Not at all important 1.1%
2
2.4%
7
1.6%
6
1.2%
2
1.7%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
295
100.0%
384
100.0%
161

1025


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 25.6%
157
27.5%
47
31.4%
70
10.0%
1
27.0%
275
Very important 40.6%
249
35.1%
60
40.4%
90
30.0%
3
39.5%
402
Somewhat important 23.8%
146
25.7%
44
18.8%
42
40.0%
4
23.2%
236
Not too important 8.1%
50
10.5%
18
8.5%
19
20.0%
2
8.7%
89
Not at all important 2.0%
12
1.2%
2
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
614
100.0%
171
100.0%
223
100.0%
10

1018


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Essential 40.0%
10
28.5%
109
26.2%
135
24.5%
24
27.2%
278
Very important 32.0%
8
41.0%
157
40.7%
210
27.6%
27
39.3%
402
Somewhat important 24.0%
6
21.7%
83
22.9%
118
29.6%
29
23.1%
236
Not too important 4.0%
1
7.6%
29
8.7%
45
14.3%
14
8.7%
89
Not at all important 0.0%
0
1.3%
5
1.6%
8
4.1%
4
1.7%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
383
100.0%
516
100.0%
98

1022


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 36.4%
52
27.9%
99
24.1%
105
20.8%
16
26.9%
272
Very important 37.1%
53
40.6%
144
39.0%
170
42.9%
33
39.6%
400
Somewhat important 19.6%
28
22.3%
79
25.0%
109
23.4%
18
23.1%
234
Not too important 4.9%
7
8.5%
30
9.6%
42
11.7%
9
8.7%
88
Not at all important 2.1%
3
0.8%
3
2.3%
10
1.3%
1
1.7%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
355
100.0%
436
100.0%
77

1011


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Essential 27.2%
268
14.3%
1
27.6%
8
27.1%
277
Very important 39.6%
391
28.6%
2
31.0%
9
39.3%
402
Somewhat important 22.5%
222
57.1%
4
37.9%
11
23.2%
237
Not too important 9.1%
90
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.8%
90
Not at all important 1.6%
16
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
1.7%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
987
100.0%
7
100.0%
29

1023