Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


IMPOPPRT

How important is it for the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) through its Worldwide Ministries Division to provide the following mission-related service or program for our congregations and presbyteries? - promotion of opportunities to serve internationally
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not too important
  5) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 305 29.5% 29.5% -1.22
Very important 475 46% 75.5% .02
Somewhat important 221 21.4% 96.9% 1.26
Not too important 29 2.8% 99.7% 2.5
Not at all important 3 .3% 100% 3.75

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 40.3%
79
26.8%
224
29.4%
303
Very important 41.8%
82
47.1%
393
46.1%
475
Somewhat important 16.3%
32
22.6%
189
21.4%
221
Not too important 1.5%
3
3.1%
26
2.8%
29
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
835

1031


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 28.5%
258
36.3%
45
29.5%
303
Very important 45.7%
413
47.6%
59
45.9%
472
Somewhat important 22.7%
205
12.9%
16
21.5%
221
Not too important 2.8%
25
3.2%
4
2.8%
29
Not at all important 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
904
100.0%
124

1028


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Essential 30.6%
57
27.7%
82
28.4%
110
33.1%
53
29.3%
302
Very important 45.2%
84
43.9%
130
47.5%
184
47.5%
76
46.1%
474
Somewhat important 19.9%
37
26.0%
77
21.4%
83
15.0%
24
21.5%
221
Not too important 4.3%
8
2.0%
6
2.6%
10
3.1%
5
2.8%
29
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
296
100.0%
387
100.0%
160

1029


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 27.6%
170
26.9%
46
35.6%
80
40.0%
4
29.4%
300
Very important 48.9%
301
44.4%
76
40.9%
92
40.0%
4
46.3%
473
Somewhat important 21.1%
130
25.1%
43
19.6%
44
20.0%
2
21.4%
219
Not too important 2.4%
15
2.9%
5
3.1%
7
0.0%
0
2.6%
27
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
616
100.0%
171
100.0%
225
100.0%
10

1022


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Essential 44.0%
11
29.6%
114
28.5%
147
28.7%
29
29.3%
301
Very important 40.0%
10
47.0%
181
46.2%
238
43.6%
44
46.1%
473
Somewhat important 16.0%
4
20.3%
78
21.7%
112
25.7%
26
21.4%
220
Not too important 0.0%
0
3.1%
12
3.1%
16
1.0%
1
2.8%
29
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
1.0%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
385
100.0%
515
100.0%
101

1026


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 37.8%
54
31.2%
111
27.1%
119
15.6%
12
29.2%
296
Very important 41.3%
59
45.5%
162
48.3%
212
49.4%
38
46.4%
471
Somewhat important 20.3%
29
20.2%
72
21.2%
93
28.6%
22
21.3%
216
Not too important 0.7%
1
3.1%
11
2.7%
12
6.5%
5
2.9%
29
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
356
100.0%
439
100.0%
77

1015


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Essential 29.5%
292
28.6%
2
27.6%
8
29.4%
302
Very important 45.9%
455
57.1%
4
48.3%
14
46.1%
473
Somewhat important 21.6%
214
14.3%
1
20.7%
6
21.5%
221
Not too important 2.9%
29
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
29
Not at all important 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
991
100.0%
7
100.0%
29

1027