Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


IMPEXCNG

How important is it for the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) through its Worldwide Ministries Division to provide the following mission-related service or program for our congregations and presbyteries? - people-to-people exchanges
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not too important
  5) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 287 27.9% 27.9% -1.23
Very important 475 46.1% 74% -.04
Somewhat important 222 21.6% 95.5% 1.16
Not too important 41 4% 99.5% 2.36
Not at all important 5 .5% 100% 3.56

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 39.5%
77
25.1%
209
27.8%
286
Very important 44.1%
86
46.6%
388
46.1%
474
Somewhat important 14.4%
28
23.3%
194
21.6%
222
Not too important 2.1%
4
4.4%
37
4.0%
41
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.6%
5
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
833

1028


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 26.9%
242
34.7%
43
27.8%
285
Very important 46.3%
417
44.4%
55
46.0%
472
Somewhat important 22.0%
198
19.4%
24
21.7%
222
Not too important 4.3%
39
1.6%
2
4.0%
41
Not at all important 0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
901
100.0%
124

1025


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Essential 33.7%
62
24.7%
73
28.2%
109
26.3%
42
27.9%
286
Very important 45.1%
83
50.7%
150
43.3%
167
45.6%
73
46.1%
473
Somewhat important 18.5%
34
21.6%
64
23.8%
92
19.4%
31
21.5%
221
Not too important 2.2%
4
3.0%
9
3.9%
15
8.1%
13
4.0%
41
Not at all important 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.6%
1
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
296
100.0%
386
100.0%
160

1026


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 29.9%
183
21.6%
37
26.7%
60
40.0%
4
27.9%
284
Very important 47.3%
290
50.3%
86
41.8%
94
20.0%
2
46.3%
472
Somewhat important 19.6%
120
23.4%
40
24.9%
56
20.0%
2
21.4%
218
Not too important 2.9%
18
4.1%
7
5.8%
13
20.0%
2
3.9%
40
Not at all important 0.3%
2
0.6%
1
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
613
100.0%
171
100.0%
225
100.0%
10

1019


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Essential 48.0%
12
24.7%
95
29.6%
152
26.3%
26
27.9%
285
Very important 36.0%
9
47.3%
182
46.1%
237
44.4%
44
46.1%
472
Somewhat important 16.0%
4
22.3%
86
20.2%
104
26.3%
26
21.5%
220
Not too important 0.0%
0
5.2%
20
3.5%
18
3.0%
3
4.0%
41
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
385
100.0%
514
100.0%
99

1023


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 31.7%
45
27.4%
97
29.0%
127
16.7%
13
27.9%
282
Very important 42.3%
60
46.9%
166
46.3%
203
50.0%
39
46.2%
468
Somewhat important 20.4%
29
19.8%
70
21.7%
95
28.2%
22
21.3%
216
Not too important 4.9%
7
5.4%
19
2.7%
12
3.8%
3
4.1%
41
Not at all important 0.7%
1
0.6%
2
0.2%
1
1.3%
1
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
354
100.0%
438
100.0%
78

1012


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Essential 27.7%
273
25.0%
2
31.0%
9
27.7%
284
Very important 46.5%
459
25.0%
2
37.9%
11
46.1%
472
Somewhat important 21.4%
211
50.0%
4
24.1%
7
21.7%
222
Not too important 4.1%
40
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
4.0%
41
Not at all important 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
987
100.0%
8
100.0%
29

1024