Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WMGOSPEL

The following is a pair of alternative words or phrases that might be used to describe the world mission. For this pair, choose only one answer (the first term, the second term, or a combination of both) that best fits your image of world mission as it is today - sharing the Gospel/sharing American culture.
  1) Entirely sharing the Gospel
  2) Mostly sharing the Gospel (but a little sharing American culture)
  3) More sharing the Gospel than sharing American culture
  4) Equal parts of sharing the Gospel and sharing American culture
  5) More sharing American culture than sharing the Gospel
  6) Mostly sharing American culture (but a little sharing the Gospel)
  7) Entirely sharing American culture

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Entirely sharing the Gospel 164 16.1% 16.1% -1.33
Mostly sharing the Gospel (but a little sharing American culture) 356 35% 51.1% -.54
More sharing the Gospel than sharing American culture 273 26.8% 77.9% .25
Equal parts of sharing the Gospel and sharing American culture 132 13% 90.9% 1.04
More sharing American culture than sharing the Gospel 56 5.5% 96.4% 1.83
Mostly sharing American culture (but a little sharing the Gospel) 33 3.2% 99.6% 2.63
Entirely sharing American culture 4 .4% 100% 3.42

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Entirely sharing the Gospel 8.3%
16
17.9%
147
16.0%
163
Mostly sharing the Gospel (but a little sharing American culture) 30.1%
58
36.2%
298
35.0%
356
More sharing the Gospel than sharing American culture 29.5%
57
26.1%
215
26.8%
272
Equal parts of sharing the Gospel and sharing American culture 20.2%
39
11.3%
93
13.0%
132
More sharing American culture than sharing the Gospel 6.7%
13
5.2%
43
5.5%
56
Mostly sharing American culture (but a little sharing the Gospel) 4.7%
9
2.9%
24
3.2%
33
Entirely sharing American culture 0.5%
1
0.4%
3
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
823

1016


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Entirely sharing the Gospel 17.3%
154
7.3%
9
16.1%
163
Mostly sharing the Gospel (but a little sharing American culture) 35.9%
320
29.3%
36
35.1%
356
More sharing the Gospel than sharing American culture 26.5%
236
29.3%
36
26.8%
272
Equal parts of sharing the Gospel and sharing American culture 12.2%
109
17.9%
22
12.9%
131
More sharing American culture than sharing the Gospel 5.4%
48
6.5%
8
5.5%
56
Mostly sharing American culture (but a little sharing the Gospel) 2.5%
22
8.9%
11
3.3%
33
Entirely sharing American culture 0.3%
3
0.8%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
892
100.0%
123

1015


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Entirely sharing the Gospel 15.9%
29
16.6%
48
15.3%
58
16.6%
27
16.0%
162
Mostly sharing the Gospel (but a little sharing American culture) 28.0%
51
31.7%
92
42.0%
159
32.5%
53
35.0%
355
More sharing the Gospel than sharing American culture 31.3%
57
25.9%
75
24.5%
93
28.8%
47
26.8%
272
Equal parts of sharing the Gospel and sharing American culture 14.8%
27
13.1%
38
11.6%
44
14.1%
23
13.0%
132
More sharing American culture than sharing the Gospel 7.7%
14
6.2%
18
4.2%
16
4.9%
8
5.5%
56
Mostly sharing American culture (but a little sharing the Gospel) 1.6%
3
5.9%
17
2.1%
8
3.1%
5
3.3%
33
Entirely sharing American culture 0.5%
1
0.7%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
290
100.0%
379
100.0%
163

1014


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Entirely sharing the Gospel 12.7%
77
17.2%
29
22.2%
50
50.0%
5
16.0%
161
Mostly sharing the Gospel (but a little sharing American culture) 34.5%
209
35.5%
60
36.0%
81
20.0%
2
34.9%
352
More sharing the Gospel than sharing American culture 28.8%
174
26.0%
44
23.1%
52
20.0%
2
27.0%
272
Equal parts of sharing the Gospel and sharing American culture 14.0%
85
11.8%
20
11.1%
25
10.0%
1
13.0%
131
More sharing American culture than sharing the Gospel 5.0%
30
7.1%
12
6.2%
14
0.0%
0
5.6%
56
Mostly sharing American culture (but a little sharing the Gospel) 4.5%
27
1.8%
3
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
3.3%
33
Entirely sharing American culture 0.5%
3
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
169
100.0%
225
100.0%
10

1009


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Entirely sharing the Gospel 21.4%
6
17.2%
65
14.6%
74
18.6%
18
16.1%
163
Mostly sharing the Gospel (but a little sharing American culture) 25.0%
7
34.1%
129
36.8%
187
29.9%
29
34.8%
352
More sharing the Gospel than sharing American culture 28.6%
8
27.0%
102
27.8%
141
21.6%
21
26.9%
272
Equal parts of sharing the Gospel and sharing American culture 17.9%
5
10.8%
41
12.8%
65
20.6%
20
13.0%
131
More sharing American culture than sharing the Gospel 3.6%
1
7.1%
27
5.1%
26
2.1%
2
5.5%
56
Mostly sharing American culture (but a little sharing the Gospel) 3.6%
1
3.7%
14
2.4%
12
6.2%
6
3.3%
33
Entirely sharing American culture 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
1.0%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
378
100.0%
508
100.0%
97

1011


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Entirely sharing the Gospel 17.1%
24
18.5%
65
15.5%
67
8.1%
6
16.2%
162
Mostly sharing the Gospel (but a little sharing American culture) 35.0%
49
38.1%
134
32.3%
140
36.5%
27
35.0%
350
More sharing the Gospel than sharing American culture 35.0%
49
25.6%
90
25.4%
110
24.3%
18
26.7%
267
Equal parts of sharing the Gospel and sharing American culture 8.6%
12
8.2%
29
16.4%
71
21.6%
16
12.8%
128
More sharing American culture than sharing the Gospel 4.3%
6
5.7%
20
6.0%
26
5.4%
4
5.6%
56
Mostly sharing American culture (but a little sharing the Gospel) 0.0%
0
3.7%
13
3.9%
17
2.7%
2
3.2%
32
Entirely sharing American culture 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
2
1.4%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
352
100.0%
433
100.0%
74

999


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Entirely sharing the Gospel 15.9%
155
14.3%
1
22.6%
7
16.1%
163
Mostly sharing the Gospel (but a little sharing American culture) 36.2%
353
0.0%
0
9.7%
3
35.1%
356
More sharing the Gospel than sharing American culture 26.7%
261
28.6%
2
22.6%
7
26.6%
270
Equal parts of sharing the Gospel and sharing American culture 12.5%
122
42.9%
3
22.6%
7
13.0%
132
More sharing American culture than sharing the Gospel 5.2%
51
0.0%
0
16.1%
5
5.5%
56
Mostly sharing American culture (but a little sharing the Gospel) 3.1%
30
14.3%
1
6.5%
2
3.3%
33
Entirely sharing American culture 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
976
100.0%
7
100.0%
31

1014