Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RELIG21

To what extent do you think the following trend will affect world mission in the 21st century? - nationalism and conflict based on religion and ethnicity
  1) Not at all
  2) A little
  3) A moderate extent
  4) A great extent
  5) A very great extent

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 405 39.3% 39.3% -1.04
A little 473 45.9% 85.2% .3
A moderate extent 133 12.9% 98.2% 1.64
A great extent 17 1.7% 99.8% 2.99
A very great extent 2 .2% 100% 4.33

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not at all 38.8%
76
39.4%
328
39.3%
404
A little 48.5%
95
45.4%
378
46.0%
473
A moderate extent 12.8%
25
12.9%
107
12.8%
132
A great extent 0.0%
0
2.0%
17
1.7%
17
A very great extent 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
832

1028


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not at all 39.4%
355
38.4%
48
39.3%
403
A little 45.8%
413
47.2%
59
46.0%
472
A moderate extent 12.7%
114
14.4%
18
12.9%
132
A great extent 1.9%
17
0.0%
0
1.7%
17
A very great extent 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
901
100.0%
125

1026


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not at all 42.7%
79
34.6%
102
41.6%
160
39.1%
63
39.4%
404
A little 44.3%
82
48.5%
143
45.2%
174
44.7%
72
45.9%
471
A moderate extent 11.4%
21
15.6%
46
11.4%
44
13.0%
21
12.9%
132
A great extent 1.1%
2
1.4%
4
1.6%
6
3.1%
5
1.7%
17
A very great extent 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
295
100.0%
385
100.0%
161

1026


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not at all 41.4%
254
39.0%
67
34.1%
76
20.0%
2
39.2%
399
A little 45.9%
282
47.1%
81
44.4%
99
80.0%
8
46.1%
470
A moderate extent 11.4%
70
11.0%
19
18.8%
42
0.0%
0
12.9%
131
A great extent 1.3%
8
2.3%
4
2.2%
5
0.0%
0
1.7%
17
A very great extent 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
614
100.0%
172
100.0%
223
100.0%
10

1019


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not at all 30.8%
8
38.9%
149
39.5%
202
42.2%
43
39.3%
402
A little 53.8%
14
48.0%
184
44.3%
227
45.1%
46
46.0%
471
A moderate extent 11.5%
3
10.4%
40
14.8%
76
11.8%
12
12.8%
131
A great extent 3.8%
1
2.3%
9
1.4%
7
0.0%
0
1.7%
17
A very great extent 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
383
100.0%
512
100.0%
102

1023


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all 40.6%
58
36.2%
129
41.3%
180
36.4%
28
39.0%
395
A little 44.8%
64
43.8%
156
48.4%
211
46.8%
36
46.1%
467
A moderate extent 11.9%
17
18.0%
64
8.7%
38
16.9%
13
13.0%
132
A great extent 2.1%
3
2.0%
7
1.4%
6
0.0%
0
1.6%
16
A very great extent 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
356
100.0%
436
100.0%
77

1012


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not at all 38.9%
384
62.5%
5
50.0%
14
39.4%
403
A little 46.5%
459
25.0%
2
39.3%
11
46.1%
472
A moderate extent 12.8%
126
12.5%
1
10.7%
3
12.7%
130
A great extent 1.7%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
17
A very great extent 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
988
100.0%
8
100.0%
28

1024