Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DVRSTY21

To what extent do you think the following trend will affect world mission in the 21st century? - the growing racial-ethnic diversity of the U.S. population
  1) Not at all
  2) A little
  3) A moderate extent
  4) A great extent
  5) A very great extent

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 178 17.4% 17.4% -1.5
A little 403 39.3% 56.7% -.4
A moderate extent 348 34% 90.6% .7
A great extent 81 7.9% 98.5% 1.8
A very great extent 15 1.5% 100% 2.9

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not at all 20.7%
40
16.6%
138
17.4%
178
A little 39.9%
77
39.2%
325
39.3%
402
A moderate extent 33.7%
65
34.1%
283
34.0%
348
A great extent 5.7%
11
8.4%
70
7.9%
81
A very great extent 0.0%
0
1.7%
14
1.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
830

1023


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not at all 16.7%
150
21.3%
26
17.3%
176
A little 38.9%
349
43.4%
53
39.4%
402
A moderate extent 34.9%
313
27.9%
34
34.0%
347
A great extent 8.1%
73
6.6%
8
7.9%
81
A very great extent 1.4%
13
0.8%
1
1.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
898
100.0%
122

1020


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not at all 20.5%
38
13.0%
38
18.8%
72
18.6%
30
17.4%
178
A little 35.7%
66
39.9%
117
41.1%
157
37.9%
61
39.3%
401
A moderate extent 36.8%
68
35.5%
104
30.9%
118
35.4%
57
34.0%
347
A great extent 6.5%
12
8.9%
26
7.9%
30
8.1%
13
7.9%
81
A very great extent 0.5%
1
2.7%
8
1.3%
5
0.0%
0
1.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
293
100.0%
382
100.0%
161

1021


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not at all 18.3%
112
19.3%
33
13.1%
29
10.0%
1
17.3%
175
A little 41.6%
254
33.9%
58
37.4%
83
60.0%
6
39.5%
401
A moderate extent 32.6%
199
35.1%
60
36.9%
82
20.0%
2
33.8%
343
A great extent 6.9%
42
9.9%
17
9.5%
21
10.0%
1
8.0%
81
A very great extent 0.7%
4
1.8%
3
3.2%
7
0.0%
0
1.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
611
100.0%
171
100.0%
222
100.0%
10

1014


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not at all 16.0%
4
17.9%
68
15.8%
81
23.8%
24
17.4%
177
A little 32.0%
8
40.8%
155
39.5%
202
34.7%
35
39.3%
400
A moderate extent 44.0%
11
30.3%
115
37.5%
192
27.7%
28
34.0%
346
A great extent 4.0%
1
10.0%
38
6.1%
31
10.9%
11
8.0%
81
A very great extent 4.0%
1
1.1%
4
1.2%
6
3.0%
3
1.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
380
100.0%
512
100.0%
101

1018


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all 19.0%
27
16.1%
57
18.0%
78
15.8%
12
17.3%
174
A little 36.6%
52
35.2%
125
43.3%
188
42.1%
32
39.4%
397
A moderate extent 39.4%
56
34.9%
124
31.6%
137
32.9%
25
34.0%
342
A great extent 3.5%
5
12.7%
45
5.3%
23
9.2%
7
7.9%
80
A very great extent 1.4%
2
1.1%
4
1.8%
8
0.0%
0
1.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
355
100.0%
434
100.0%
76

1007


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not at all 16.4%
161
28.6%
2
48.3%
14
17.4%
177
A little 39.3%
386
57.1%
4
34.5%
10
39.3%
400
A moderate extent 34.8%
342
14.3%
1
17.2%
5
34.2%
348
A great extent 8.2%
81
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.9%
81
A very great extent 1.3%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
983
100.0%
7
100.0%
29

1019