Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


GROWTH21

To what extent do you think the following trend will affect world mission in the 21st century? - the dramatic growth of the church in developing countries (e.g., Cuba, Sudan, Ethiopia, and China)
  1) Not at all
  2) A little
  3) A moderate extent
  4) A great extent
  5) A very great extent

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 327 31.8% 31.8% -1.21
A little 514 50% 81.8% .17
A moderate extent 174 16.9% 98.7% 1.54
A great extent 12 1.2% 99.9% 2.92
A very great extent 1 .1% 100% 4.3

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not at all 31.1%
61
32.0%
266
31.9%
327
A little 54.1%
106
48.9%
406
49.9%
512
A moderate extent 14.3%
28
17.6%
146
17.0%
174
A great extent 0.5%
1
1.3%
11
1.2%
12
A very great extent 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
830

1026


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not at all 32.2%
290
29.3%
36
31.8%
326
A little 49.5%
446
53.7%
66
50.0%
512
A moderate extent 17.0%
153
16.3%
20
16.9%
173
A great extent 1.2%
11
0.8%
1
1.2%
12
A very great extent 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
901
100.0%
123

1024


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not at all 32.1%
60
29.2%
86
33.7%
129
32.1%
51
31.8%
326
A little 51.3%
96
47.8%
141
50.4%
193
50.9%
81
49.9%
511
A moderate extent 16.0%
30
21.4%
63
14.4%
55
16.4%
26
17.0%
174
A great extent 0.5%
1
1.4%
4
1.6%
6
0.6%
1
1.2%
12
A very great extent 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
295
100.0%
383
100.0%
159

1024


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not at all 32.2%
198
31.8%
54
31.8%
71
20.0%
2
32.0%
325
A little 50.2%
308
48.8%
83
49.8%
111
70.0%
7
50.0%
509
A moderate extent 16.6%
102
17.6%
30
17.0%
38
10.0%
1
16.8%
171
A great extent 1.0%
6
1.2%
2
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
11
A very great extent 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
614
100.0%
170
100.0%
223
100.0%
10

1017


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not at all 52.0%
13
34.1%
130
28.7%
147
35.9%
37
32.0%
327
A little 36.0%
9
50.1%
191
51.8%
265
40.8%
42
49.7%
507
A moderate extent 12.0%
3
14.4%
55
18.2%
93
22.3%
23
17.0%
174
A great extent 0.0%
0
1.0%
4
1.4%
7
1.0%
1
1.2%
12
A very great extent 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
381
100.0%
512
100.0%
103

1021


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all 38.5%
55
31.4%
111
30.3%
132
30.4%
24
31.9%
322
A little 50.3%
72
50.4%
178
49.4%
215
46.8%
37
49.7%
502
A moderate extent 10.5%
15
17.0%
60
18.6%
81
21.5%
17
17.1%
173
A great extent 0.7%
1
0.8%
3
1.6%
7
1.3%
1
1.2%
12
A very great extent 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
353
100.0%
435
100.0%
79

1010


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not at all 31.7%
313
42.9%
3
33.3%
9
31.8%
325
A little 49.6%
490
57.1%
4
63.0%
17
50.0%
511
A moderate extent 17.4%
172
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
16.9%
173
A great extent 1.2%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
12
A very great extent 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
988
100.0%
7
100.0%
27

1022