Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ISLAM21

To what extent do you think the following trend will affect world mission in the 21st century? - the spread of Islam (Muslim faith)
  1) Not at all
  2) A little
  3) A moderate extent
  4) A great extent
  5) A very great extent

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 356 34.7% 34.7% -1.1
A little 424 41.3% 76% .08
A moderate extent 207 20.2% 96.2% 1.25
A great extent 34 3.3% 99.5% 2.43
A very great extent 5 .5% 100% 3.6

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not at all 30.4%
59
35.6%
296
34.6%
355
A little 44.3%
86
40.7%
338
41.4%
424
A moderate extent 21.1%
41
20.0%
166
20.2%
207
A great extent 4.1%
8
3.1%
26
3.3%
34
A very great extent 0.0%
0
0.6%
5
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
831

1025


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not at all 35.2%
317
30.6%
37
34.6%
354
A little 40.5%
365
48.8%
59
41.5%
424
A moderate extent 20.6%
186
15.7%
19
20.1%
205
A great extent 3.2%
29
4.1%
5
3.3%
34
A very great extent 0.4%
4
0.8%
1
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
901
100.0%
121

1022


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not at all 38.8%
71
24.1%
71
39.1%
150
38.9%
63
34.7%
355
A little 38.3%
70
49.0%
144
39.6%
152
35.2%
57
41.3%
423
A moderate extent 21.3%
39
21.1%
62
18.2%
70
21.6%
35
20.1%
206
A great extent 1.6%
3
4.8%
14
2.6%
10
4.3%
7
3.3%
34
A very great extent 0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
294
100.0%
384
100.0%
162

1023


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not at all 29.7%
183
40.8%
69
43.9%
97
20.0%
2
34.5%
351
A little 45.3%
279
35.5%
60
34.4%
76
60.0%
6
41.4%
421
A moderate extent 21.1%
130
19.5%
33
18.1%
40
20.0%
2
20.2%
205
A great extent 3.7%
23
4.1%
7
1.8%
4
0.0%
0
3.3%
34
A very great extent 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
616
100.0%
169
100.0%
221
100.0%
10

1016


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not at all 20.0%
5
36.3%
138
34.0%
174
35.9%
37
34.7%
354
A little 48.0%
12
40.8%
155
43.0%
220
34.0%
35
41.4%
422
A moderate extent 32.0%
8
18.7%
71
19.9%
102
23.3%
24
20.1%
205
A great extent 0.0%
0
3.7%
14
2.9%
15
4.9%
5
3.3%
34
A very great extent 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.2%
1
1.9%
2
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
380
100.0%
512
100.0%
103

1020


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all 33.1%
47
33.1%
117
36.2%
158
36.4%
28
34.7%
350
A little 39.4%
56
45.2%
160
39.4%
172
37.7%
29
41.3%
417
A moderate extent 23.9%
34
17.8%
63
20.4%
89
23.4%
18
20.2%
204
A great extent 2.8%
4
3.7%
13
3.4%
15
1.3%
1
3.3%
33
A very great extent 0.7%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
2
1.3%
1
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
354
100.0%
436
100.0%
77

1009


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not at all 34.6%
341
71.4%
5
31.0%
9
34.8%
355
A little 41.2%
406
28.6%
2
48.3%
14
41.3%
422
A moderate extent 20.3%
200
0.0%
0
20.7%
6
20.2%
206
A great extent 3.4%
33
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
33
A very great extent 0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
985
100.0%
7
100.0%
29

1021