Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WEALTH21

To what extent do you think the following trend will affect world mission in the 21st century? - the widening gap in wealth between rich and poor countries
  1) Not at all
  2) A little
  3) A moderate extent
  4) A great extent
  5) A very great extent

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 362 35% 35% -1.08
A little 414 40.1% 75.1% .05
A moderate extent 210 20.3% 95.5% 1.19
A great extent 39 3.8% 99.2% 2.33
A very great extent 8 .8% 100% 3.47

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not at all 39.6%
78
33.9%
283
35.0%
361
A little 45.2%
89
39.0%
325
40.2%
414
A moderate extent 13.7%
27
21.9%
183
20.4%
210
A great extent 1.0%
2
4.3%
36
3.7%
38
A very great extent 0.5%
1
0.8%
7
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
834

1031


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not at all 34.1%
308
41.1%
51
34.9%
359
A little 40.0%
362
41.1%
51
40.2%
413
A moderate extent 20.9%
189
16.9%
21
20.4%
210
A great extent 4.1%
37
0.8%
1
3.7%
38
A very great extent 0.9%
8
0.0%
0
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
904
100.0%
124

1028


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not at all 40.9%
76
30.7%
91
36.6%
141
32.7%
53
35.1%
361
A little 35.5%
66
45.6%
135
37.9%
146
41.4%
67
40.2%
414
A moderate extent 19.4%
36
19.6%
58
20.5%
79
21.6%
35
20.2%
208
A great extent 3.8%
7
3.0%
9
4.2%
16
3.7%
6
3.7%
38
A very great extent 0.5%
1
1.0%
3
0.8%
3
0.6%
1
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
296
100.0%
385
100.0%
162

1029


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not at all 42.2%
260
29.7%
51
19.6%
44
40.0%
4
35.1%
359
A little 40.9%
252
43.0%
74
36.6%
82
50.0%
5
40.4%
413
A moderate extent 14.4%
89
23.3%
40
33.5%
75
10.0%
1
20.1%
205
A great extent 1.9%
12
3.5%
6
8.5%
19
0.0%
0
3.6%
37
A very great extent 0.5%
3
0.6%
1
1.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
616
100.0%
172
100.0%
224
100.0%
10

1022


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not at all 40.0%
10
29.7%
114
37.5%
193
42.7%
44
35.2%
361
A little 20.0%
5
44.5%
171
39.3%
202
31.1%
32
40.0%
410
A moderate extent 36.0%
9
21.4%
82
18.9%
97
20.4%
21
20.4%
209
A great extent 0.0%
0
2.9%
11
4.3%
22
4.9%
5
3.7%
38
A very great extent 4.0%
1
1.6%
6
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
384
100.0%
514
100.0%
103

1026


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all 35.0%
50
31.2%
111
37.9%
166
35.9%
28
35.0%
355
A little 35.0%
50
42.4%
151
39.7%
174
39.7%
31
40.0%
406
A moderate extent 26.6%
38
20.5%
73
18.7%
82
20.5%
16
20.6%
209
A great extent 2.1%
3
5.1%
18
3.2%
14
2.6%
2
3.6%
37
A very great extent 1.4%
2
0.8%
3
0.5%
2
1.3%
1
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
356
100.0%
438
100.0%
78

1015


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not at all 34.5%
342
85.7%
6
41.4%
12
35.1%
360
A little 40.4%
400
14.3%
1
41.4%
12
40.2%
413
A moderate extent 20.5%
203
0.0%
0
17.2%
5
20.3%
208
A great extent 3.8%
38
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
38
A very great extent 0.8%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
991
100.0%
7
100.0%
29

1027