Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RICHUS21

To what extent do you think the following trend will affect world mission in the 21st century? - the widening gap between rich and poor in the U.S.
  1) Not at all
  2) A little
  3) A moderate extent
  4) A great extent
  5) A very great extent

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 270 26.3% 26.3% -1.26
A little 337 32.8% 59% -.28
A moderate extent 304 29.6% 88.6% .71
A great extent 96 9.3% 98% 1.69
A very great extent 21 2% 100% 2.67

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not at all 37.2%
73
23.6%
196
26.2%
269
A little 35.7%
70
32.2%
267
32.8%
337
A moderate extent 22.4%
44
31.3%
260
29.6%
304
A great extent 3.6%
7
10.7%
89
9.4%
96
A very great extent 1.0%
2
2.2%
18
1.9%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
830

1026


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not at all 24.6%
221
37.4%
46
26.1%
267
A little 33.0%
297
31.7%
39
32.8%
336
A moderate extent 30.4%
274
24.4%
30
29.7%
304
A great extent 10.0%
90
4.9%
6
9.4%
96
A very great extent 2.0%
18
1.6%
2
2.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
900
100.0%
123

1023


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not at all 29.6%
55
25.2%
74
27.4%
105
21.7%
35
26.3%
269
A little 30.6%
57
34.7%
102
31.1%
119
36.6%
59
32.9%
337
A moderate extent 25.8%
48
27.9%
82
31.1%
119
33.5%
54
29.6%
303
A great extent 11.8%
22
10.2%
30
8.1%
31
7.5%
12
9.3%
95
A very great extent 2.2%
4
2.0%
6
2.3%
9
0.6%
1
2.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
294
100.0%
383
100.0%
161

1024


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not at all 31.0%
190
24.9%
43
13.6%
30
40.0%
4
26.3%
267
A little 36.1%
221
34.1%
59
24.9%
55
20.0%
2
33.1%
337
A moderate extent 24.8%
152
28.9%
50
41.6%
92
40.0%
4
29.3%
298
A great extent 7.2%
44
8.7%
15
16.3%
36
0.0%
0
9.3%
95
A very great extent 1.0%
6
3.5%
6
3.6%
8
0.0%
0
2.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
613
100.0%
173
100.0%
221
100.0%
10

1017


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not at all 32.0%
8
23.4%
90
26.9%
137
33.3%
34
26.3%
269
A little 28.0%
7
33.6%
129
34.3%
175
22.5%
23
32.7%
334
A moderate extent 20.0%
5
31.0%
119
29.0%
148
30.4%
31
29.7%
303
A great extent 16.0%
4
9.6%
37
8.4%
43
10.8%
11
9.3%
95
A very great extent 4.0%
1
2.3%
9
1.4%
7
2.9%
3
2.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
384
100.0%
510
100.0%
102

1021


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all 24.8%
35
25.2%
90
27.4%
119
27.3%
21
26.2%
265
A little 30.5%
43
29.1%
104
35.6%
155
37.7%
29
32.8%
331
A moderate extent 34.8%
49
30.8%
110
28.0%
122
24.7%
19
29.7%
300
A great extent 7.1%
10
12.3%
44
7.6%
33
9.1%
7
9.3%
94
A very great extent 2.8%
4
2.5%
9
1.4%
6
1.3%
1
2.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
357
100.0%
435
100.0%
77

1010


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not at all 25.5%
251
62.5%
5
41.4%
12
26.2%
268
A little 33.0%
325
37.5%
3
27.6%
8
32.9%
336
A moderate extent 29.9%
295
0.0%
0
27.6%
8
29.6%
303
A great extent 9.6%
95
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
9.4%
96
A very great extent 1.9%
19
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
985
100.0%
8
100.0%
29

1022