Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ENVIRN21

To what extent do you think the following trend will affect world mission in the 21st century? - environmental concerns (e.g., global warming, habitat destruction, pollution)
  1) Not at all
  2) A little
  3) A moderate extent
  4) A great extent
  5) A very great extent

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 137 13.3% 13.3% -1.65
A little 283 27.5% 40.9% -.69
A moderate extent 382 37.2% 78% .26
A great extent 176 17.1% 95.1% 1.21
A very great extent 50 4.9% 100% 2.17

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not at all 13.8%
27
13.2%
110
13.4%
137
A little 36.4%
71
25.4%
211
27.5%
282
A moderate extent 37.9%
74
37.1%
308
37.2%
382
A great extent 8.2%
16
19.3%
160
17.2%
176
A very great extent 3.6%
7
5.1%
42
4.8%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
831

1026


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not at all 12.9%
116
15.3%
19
13.2%
135
A little 26.4%
237
35.5%
44
27.5%
281
A moderate extent 37.7%
339
34.7%
43
37.3%
382
A great extent 17.9%
161
12.1%
15
17.2%
176
A very great extent 5.1%
46
2.4%
3
4.8%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
899
100.0%
124

1023


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not at all 21.1%
39
12.6%
37
11.0%
42
11.7%
19
13.4%
137
A little 23.2%
43
27.9%
82
29.0%
111
28.4%
46
27.5%
282
A moderate extent 35.1%
65
37.4%
110
37.1%
142
38.9%
63
37.1%
380
A great extent 16.8%
31
16.7%
49
18.0%
69
16.7%
27
17.2%
176
A very great extent 3.8%
7
5.4%
16
5.0%
19
4.3%
7
4.8%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
294
100.0%
383
100.0%
162

1024


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not at all 17.1%
105
11.2%
19
3.1%
7
40.0%
4
13.3%
135
A little 33.1%
203
22.4%
38
17.0%
38
10.0%
1
27.5%
280
A moderate extent 36.1%
221
43.5%
74
36.6%
82
20.0%
2
37.3%
379
A great extent 11.9%
73
18.2%
31
30.4%
68
30.0%
3
17.2%
175
A very great extent 1.8%
11
4.7%
8
12.9%
29
0.0%
0
4.7%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
613
100.0%
170
100.0%
224
100.0%
10

1017


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not at all 16.0%
4
11.5%
44
13.9%
71
17.5%
18
13.4%
137
A little 32.0%
8
27.5%
105
28.2%
144
23.3%
24
27.5%
281
A moderate extent 32.0%
8
38.2%
146
36.2%
185
37.9%
39
37.0%
378
A great extent 16.0%
4
18.3%
70
17.2%
88
13.6%
14
17.2%
176
A very great extent 4.0%
1
4.5%
17
4.5%
23
7.8%
8
4.8%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
382
100.0%
511
100.0%
103

1021


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all 7.0%
10
12.1%
43
16.4%
71
14.1%
11
13.4%
135
A little 28.2%
40
24.4%
87
29.3%
127
28.2%
22
27.3%
276
A moderate extent 43.7%
62
37.6%
134
35.3%
153
37.2%
29
37.4%
378
A great extent 17.6%
25
19.4%
69
15.4%
67
14.1%
11
17.0%
172
A very great extent 3.5%
5
6.5%
23
3.7%
16
6.4%
5
4.9%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
356
100.0%
434
100.0%
78

1010


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not at all 12.7%
125
71.4%
5
20.7%
6
13.3%
136
A little 26.8%
264
28.6%
2
51.7%
15
27.5%
281
A moderate extent 38.0%
375
0.0%
0
17.2%
5
37.2%
380
A great extent 17.6%
174
0.0%
0
6.9%
2
17.2%
176
A very great extent 4.9%
48
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
4.8%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
986
100.0%
7
100.0%
29

1022