Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MOVEMT21

To what extent do you think the following trend will affect world mission in the 21st century? - the growing Pentecostal/charismatic movement
  1) Not at all
  2) A little
  3) A moderate extent
  4) A great extent
  5) A very great extent

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 140 13.6% 13.6% -1.68
A little 326 31.7% 45.3% -.61
A moderate extent 415 40.3% 85.6% .46
A great extent 131 12.7% 98.3% 1.53
A very great extent 17 1.7% 100% 2.6

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not at all 11.2%
22
14.2%
118
13.6%
140
A little 39.3%
77
29.8%
248
31.6%
325
A moderate extent 36.2%
71
41.3%
343
40.3%
414
A great extent 10.7%
21
13.2%
110
12.8%
131
A very great extent 2.6%
5
1.4%
12
1.7%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
831

1027


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not at all 13.2%
119
16.8%
21
13.7%
140
A little 31.1%
280
35.2%
44
31.6%
324
A moderate extent 41.0%
369
35.2%
44
40.3%
413
A great extent 12.9%
116
12.0%
15
12.8%
131
A very great extent 1.8%
16
0.8%
1
1.7%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
900
100.0%
125

1025


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not at all 19.4%
36
11.6%
34
13.3%
51
11.7%
19
13.7%
140
A little 33.9%
63
28.9%
85
32.4%
124
32.7%
53
31.7%
325
A moderate extent 36.0%
67
43.2%
127
39.2%
150
42.0%
68
40.2%
412
A great extent 9.1%
17
14.3%
42
13.6%
52
12.3%
20
12.8%
131
A very great extent 1.6%
3
2.0%
6
1.6%
6
1.2%
2
1.7%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
294
100.0%
383
100.0%
162

1025


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not at all 12.9%
79
12.2%
21
16.7%
37
10.0%
1
13.6%
138
A little 31.1%
191
29.1%
50
35.6%
79
40.0%
4
31.8%
324
A moderate extent 41.5%
255
41.3%
71
36.5%
81
30.0%
3
40.3%
410
A great extent 12.5%
77
15.7%
27
10.8%
24
10.0%
1
12.7%
129
A very great extent 2.0%
12
1.7%
3
0.5%
1
10.0%
1
1.7%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
614
100.0%
172
100.0%
222
100.0%
10

1018


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not at all 16.0%
4
16.1%
62
12.1%
62
11.9%
12
13.7%
140
A little 24.0%
6
32.3%
124
30.5%
156
37.6%
38
31.7%
324
A moderate extent 44.0%
11
37.5%
144
43.4%
222
33.7%
34
40.2%
411
A great extent 12.0%
3
13.3%
51
12.1%
62
13.9%
14
12.7%
130
A very great extent 4.0%
1
0.8%
3
2.0%
10
3.0%
3
1.7%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
384
100.0%
512
100.0%
101

1022


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all 18.3%
26
11.8%
42
13.5%
59
15.6%
12
13.7%
139
A little 34.5%
49
29.5%
105
32.1%
140
32.5%
25
31.6%
319
A moderate extent 35.9%
51
36.5%
130
44.7%
195
40.3%
31
40.3%
407
A great extent 10.6%
15
19.4%
69
8.5%
37
11.7%
9
12.9%
130
A very great extent 0.7%
1
2.8%
10
1.1%
5
0.0%
0
1.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
356
100.0%
436
100.0%
77

1011


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not at all 12.9%
127
57.1%
4
24.1%
7
13.5%
138
A little 31.7%
313
28.6%
2
34.5%
10
31.8%
325
A moderate extent 40.8%
403
0.0%
0
31.0%
9
40.3%
412
A great extent 13.0%
128
14.3%
1
6.9%
2
12.8%
131
A very great extent 1.6%
16
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
1.7%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
987
100.0%
7
100.0%
29

1023