Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LEADRS21

To what extent do you think the following trend will affect world mission in the 21st century? - emergence of a generation of church leaders who grew up after colonialism ended
  1) Not at all
  2) A little
  3) A moderate extent
  4) A great extent
  5) A very great extent

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 148 14.5% 14.5% -1.57
A little 367 36% 50.5% -.54
A moderate extent 356 34.9% 85.4% .49
A great extent 120 11.8% 97.2% 1.52
A very great extent 29 2.8% 100% 2.54

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not at all 19.1%
37
13.5%
111
14.5%
148
A little 32.0%
62
36.9%
304
36.0%
366
A moderate extent 35.6%
69
34.7%
286
34.9%
355
A great extent 8.8%
17
12.5%
103
11.8%
120
A very great extent 4.6%
9
2.4%
20
2.8%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
824

1018


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not at all 14.0%
125
17.9%
22
14.5%
147
A little 35.9%
320
37.4%
46
36.1%
366
A moderate extent 35.0%
312
33.3%
41
34.8%
353
A great extent 12.3%
110
8.1%
10
11.8%
120
A very great extent 2.8%
25
3.3%
4
2.9%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
892
100.0%
123

1015


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not at all 16.2%
30
14.4%
42
16.4%
62
8.8%
14
14.6%
148
A little 40.5%
75
36.0%
105
34.0%
129
35.0%
56
35.9%
365
A moderate extent 31.9%
59
33.9%
99
35.4%
134
38.8%
62
34.8%
354
A great extent 9.7%
18
12.7%
37
10.6%
40
15.6%
25
11.8%
120
A very great extent 1.6%
3
3.1%
9
3.7%
14
1.9%
3
2.9%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
292
100.0%
379
100.0%
160

1016


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not at all 15.6%
95
14.5%
25
10.5%
23
22.2%
2
14.4%
145
A little 37.0%
225
33.1%
57
35.9%
79
33.3%
3
36.1%
364
A moderate extent 34.9%
212
33.7%
58
36.8%
81
22.2%
2
35.0%
353
A great extent 10.4%
63
11.0%
19
15.5%
34
22.2%
2
11.7%
118
A very great extent 2.1%
13
7.6%
13
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
2.9%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
172
100.0%
220
100.0%
9

1009


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not at all 28.0%
7
15.0%
57
13.0%
66
18.0%
18
14.6%
148
A little 32.0%
8
38.4%
146
35.6%
181
30.0%
30
36.0%
365
A moderate extent 36.0%
9
32.1%
122
37.0%
188
34.0%
34
34.8%
353
A great extent 0.0%
0
11.6%
44
12.2%
62
13.0%
13
11.7%
119
A very great extent 4.0%
1
2.9%
11
2.2%
11
5.0%
5
2.8%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
380
100.0%
508
100.0%
100

1013


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all 22.0%
31
13.0%
46
14.4%
62
9.2%
7
14.6%
146
A little 36.2%
51
31.7%
112
38.7%
167
38.2%
29
35.8%
359
A moderate extent 28.4%
40
36.8%
130
34.0%
147
43.4%
33
34.9%
350
A great extent 9.9%
14
14.4%
51
11.3%
49
6.6%
5
11.9%
119
A very great extent 3.5%
5
4.0%
14
1.6%
7
2.6%
2
2.8%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
353
100.0%
432
100.0%
76

1002


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not at all 14.4%
141
50.0%
3
14.3%
4
14.6%
148
A little 36.0%
353
33.3%
2
39.3%
11
36.1%
366
A moderate extent 34.6%
339
16.7%
1
39.3%
11
34.6%
351
A great extent 12.0%
118
0.0%
0
7.1%
2
11.8%
120
A very great extent 3.0%
29
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
980
100.0%
6
100.0%
28

1014