Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


TECH21

To what extent do you think the following trend will affect world mission in the 21st century? - the acceleration of information technology
  1) Not at all
  2) A little
  3) A moderate extent
  4) A great extent
  5) A very great extent

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 306 29.7% 29.7% -1.21
A little 433 42.1% 71.8% -.04
A moderate extent 245 23.8% 95.6% 1.14
A great extent 42 4.1% 99.7% 2.31
A very great extent 3 .3% 100% 3.49

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not at all 35.7%
70
28.3%
235
29.7%
305
A little 40.8%
80
42.5%
353
42.2%
433
A moderate extent 20.9%
41
24.4%
203
23.8%
244
A great extent 2.0%
4
4.6%
38
4.1%
42
A very great extent 0.5%
1
0.2%
2
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
831

1027


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not at all 28.5%
257
37.4%
46
29.6%
303
A little 43.1%
388
35.8%
44
42.2%
432
A moderate extent 24.1%
217
22.0%
27
23.8%
244
A great extent 4.1%
37
4.1%
5
4.1%
42
A very great extent 0.2%
2
0.8%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
901
100.0%
123

1024


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not at all 30.5%
57
26.4%
78
32.5%
124
28.8%
46
29.8%
305
A little 43.3%
81
44.9%
133
41.1%
157
38.1%
61
42.1%
432
A moderate extent 22.5%
42
24.3%
72
22.0%
84
28.1%
45
23.7%
243
A great extent 3.2%
6
3.7%
11
4.5%
17
5.0%
8
4.1%
42
A very great extent 0.5%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
296
100.0%
382
100.0%
160

1025


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not at all 28.5%
175
32.0%
55
29.6%
66
50.0%
5
29.6%
301
A little 43.9%
269
40.1%
69
40.4%
90
20.0%
2
42.2%
430
A moderate extent 22.8%
140
23.8%
41
26.5%
59
20.0%
2
23.8%
242
A great extent 4.4%
27
3.5%
6
3.6%
8
10.0%
1
4.1%
42
A very great extent 0.3%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
613
100.0%
172
100.0%
223
100.0%
10

1018


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not at all 45.8%
11
29.7%
114
29.3%
150
29.4%
30
29.8%
305
A little 20.8%
5
41.9%
161
43.4%
222
41.2%
42
42.1%
430
A moderate extent 29.2%
7
23.2%
89
23.8%
122
23.5%
24
23.7%
242
A great extent 4.2%
1
4.7%
18
3.3%
17
5.9%
6
4.1%
42
A very great extent 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
384
100.0%
512
100.0%
102

1022


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all 35.7%
51
29.0%
103
30.5%
133
18.2%
14
29.8%
301
A little 32.9%
47
43.4%
154
42.9%
187
48.1%
37
42.0%
425
A moderate extent 27.3%
39
23.4%
83
22.0%
96
29.9%
23
23.8%
241
A great extent 3.5%
5
3.9%
14
4.4%
19
3.9%
3
4.1%
41
A very great extent 0.7%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
355
100.0%
436
100.0%
77

1011


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not at all 29.1%
288
83.3%
5
39.3%
11
29.7%
304
A little 42.3%
419
16.7%
1
39.3%
11
42.1%
431
A moderate extent 24.0%
238
0.0%
0
21.4%
6
23.8%
244
A great extent 4.2%
42
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
42
A very great extent 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
990
100.0%
6
100.0%
28

1024