Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WMSACRIF

The following is a pair of alternative words or phrases that might be used to describe the world mission. For this pair, choose only one answer (the first term, the second term, or a combination of both) that best fits your image of world mission as it is today - sacrificial/selfish.
  1) Entirely sacrificial
  2) Mostly sacrificial (but a little selfish)
  3) More sacrificial than selfish
  4) Equal parts of sacrificial and selfish
  5) More selfish than sacrificial
  6) Mostly selfish (but a little sacrificial)
  7) Entirely selfish

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Entirely sacrificial 165 16.2% 16.2% -1.37
Mostly sacrificial (but a little selfish) 395 38.8% 55% -.48
More sacrificial than selfish 271 26.6% 81.6% .41
Equal parts of sacrificial and selfish 135 13.2% 94.8% 1.29
More selfish than sacrificial 36 3.5% 98.3% 2.18
Mostly selfish (but a little sacrificial) 15 1.5% 99.8% 3.07
Entirely selfish 2 .2% 100% 3.96

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Entirely sacrificial 12.4%
24
17.0%
140
16.1%
164
Mostly sacrificial (but a little selfish) 35.2%
68
39.6%
327
38.8%
395
More sacrificial than selfish 27.5%
53
26.4%
218
26.6%
271
Equal parts of sacrificial and selfish 18.1%
35
12.1%
100
13.3%
135
More selfish than sacrificial 5.2%
10
3.2%
26
3.5%
36
Mostly selfish (but a little sacrificial) 1.0%
2
1.6%
13
1.5%
15
Entirely selfish 0.5%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
825

1018


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Entirely sacrificial 16.5%
147
13.7%
17
16.1%
164
Mostly sacrificial (but a little selfish) 39.4%
352
34.7%
43
38.8%
395
More sacrificial than selfish 26.1%
233
30.6%
38
26.6%
271
Equal parts of sacrificial and selfish 13.0%
116
15.3%
19
13.3%
135
More selfish than sacrificial 3.4%
30
4.0%
5
3.4%
35
Mostly selfish (but a little sacrificial) 1.5%
13
1.6%
2
1.5%
15
Entirely selfish 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
893
100.0%
124

1017


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Entirely sacrificial 18.0%
33
14.3%
41
16.8%
64
15.9%
26
16.1%
164
Mostly sacrificial (but a little selfish) 36.6%
67
39.4%
113
39.5%
151
38.4%
63
38.8%
394
More sacrificial than selfish 25.1%
46
26.5%
76
27.0%
103
27.4%
45
26.6%
270
Equal parts of sacrificial and selfish 13.7%
25
14.3%
41
12.0%
46
14.0%
23
13.3%
135
More selfish than sacrificial 3.8%
7
3.5%
10
3.4%
13
3.7%
6
3.5%
36
Mostly selfish (but a little sacrificial) 2.2%
4
1.7%
5
1.3%
5
0.6%
1
1.5%
15
Entirely selfish 0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
287
100.0%
382
100.0%
164

1016


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Entirely sacrificial 12.9%
78
17.9%
30
23.0%
52
20.0%
2
16.0%
162
Mostly sacrificial (but a little selfish) 41.1%
249
31.5%
53
38.1%
86
40.0%
4
38.8%
392
More sacrificial than selfish 26.6%
161
32.7%
55
23.9%
54
10.0%
1
26.8%
271
Equal parts of sacrificial and selfish 14.9%
90
11.3%
19
9.3%
21
20.0%
2
13.1%
132
More selfish than sacrificial 3.0%
18
6.5%
11
3.1%
7
0.0%
0
3.6%
36
Mostly selfish (but a little sacrificial) 1.3%
8
0.0%
0
2.7%
6
10.0%
1
1.5%
15
Entirely selfish 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
606
100.0%
168
100.0%
226
100.0%
10

1010


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Entirely sacrificial 17.9%
5
18.8%
71
13.8%
70
17.3%
17
16.1%
163
Mostly sacrificial (but a little selfish) 35.7%
10
37.0%
140
41.7%
212
30.6%
30
38.7%
392
More sacrificial than selfish 25.0%
7
27.0%
102
26.3%
134
27.6%
27
26.7%
270
Equal parts of sacrificial and selfish 17.9%
5
11.4%
43
13.9%
71
16.3%
16
13.3%
135
More selfish than sacrificial 0.0%
0
4.5%
17
2.8%
14
5.1%
5
3.6%
36
Mostly selfish (but a little sacrificial) 3.6%
1
1.3%
5
1.4%
7
2.0%
2
1.5%
15
Entirely selfish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.0%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
378
100.0%
509
100.0%
98

1013


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Entirely sacrificial 20.7%
29
17.3%
61
14.5%
63
10.7%
8
16.1%
161
Mostly sacrificial (but a little selfish) 39.3%
55
43.2%
152
35.9%
156
32.0%
24
38.7%
387
More sacrificial than selfish 22.9%
32
27.0%
95
28.6%
124
24.0%
18
26.9%
269
Equal parts of sacrificial and selfish 15.0%
21
9.1%
32
14.1%
61
25.3%
19
13.3%
133
More selfish than sacrificial 2.1%
3
3.1%
11
4.1%
18
4.0%
3
3.5%
35
Mostly selfish (but a little sacrificial) 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
2.3%
10
4.0%
3
1.4%
14
Entirely selfish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
352
100.0%
434
100.0%
75

1001


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Entirely sacrificial 16.2%
158
12.5%
1
16.1%
5
16.1%
164
Mostly sacrificial (but a little selfish) 39.6%
387
12.5%
1
22.6%
7
38.9%
395
More sacrificial than selfish 27.2%
266
12.5%
1
6.5%
2
26.5%
269
Equal parts of sacrificial and selfish 12.3%
120
37.5%
3
38.7%
12
13.3%
135
More selfish than sacrificial 3.1%
30
12.5%
1
16.1%
5
3.5%
36
Mostly selfish (but a little sacrificial) 1.4%
14
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
15
Entirely selfish 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
977
100.0%
8
100.0%
31

1016