Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ACTVTY21

To what extent do you think the following trend will affect world mission in the 21st century? - the increase in direct mission activity by congregations and presbyteries
  1) Not at all
  2) A little
  3) A moderate extent
  4) A great extent
  5) A very great extent

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 282 27.3% 27.3% -1.23
A little 456 44.1% 71.4% -.09
A moderate extent 230 22.3% 93.7% 1.05
A great extent 59 5.7% 99.4% 2.19
A very great extent 6 .6% 100% 3.32

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not at all 25.5%
50
27.7%
231
27.3%
281
A little 43.9%
86
44.2%
369
44.1%
455
A moderate extent 24.5%
48
21.8%
182
22.3%
230
A great extent 5.6%
11
5.7%
48
5.7%
59
A very great extent 0.5%
1
0.6%
5
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
835

1031


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not at all 27.3%
247
26.6%
33
27.2%
280
A little 43.8%
396
46.8%
58
44.2%
454
A moderate extent 22.5%
203
21.0%
26
22.3%
229
A great extent 5.9%
53
4.8%
6
5.7%
59
A very great extent 0.6%
5
0.8%
1
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
904
100.0%
124

1028


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not at all 26.7%
50
23.7%
70
30.1%
116
27.2%
44
27.2%
280
A little 40.6%
76
45.4%
134
45.2%
174
43.2%
70
44.1%
454
A moderate extent 27.8%
52
24.1%
71
18.7%
72
21.6%
35
22.4%
230
A great extent 4.8%
9
6.1%
18
5.7%
22
6.2%
10
5.7%
59
A very great extent 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.3%
1
1.9%
3
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
295
100.0%
385
100.0%
162

1029


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not at all 24.4%
150
23.1%
40
38.1%
85
20.0%
2
27.1%
277
A little 42.9%
264
53.8%
93
43.0%
96
20.0%
2
44.5%
455
A moderate extent 25.5%
157
16.8%
29
16.1%
36
60.0%
6
22.3%
228
A great extent 6.3%
39
6.4%
11
2.7%
6
0.0%
0
5.5%
56
A very great extent 1.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
616
100.0%
173
100.0%
223
100.0%
10

1022


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not at all 32.0%
8
24.4%
94
29.4%
151
26.2%
27
27.3%
280
A little 44.0%
11
45.2%
174
44.1%
226
40.8%
42
44.2%
453
A moderate extent 20.0%
5
22.6%
87
20.9%
107
28.2%
29
22.2%
228
A great extent 0.0%
0
7.3%
28
5.1%
26
4.9%
5
5.8%
59
A very great extent 4.0%
1
0.5%
2
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
385
100.0%
513
100.0%
103

1026


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all 31.5%
45
26.9%
96
26.5%
116
23.4%
18
27.1%
275
A little 35.7%
51
46.5%
166
44.1%
193
50.6%
39
44.2%
449
A moderate extent 23.1%
33
21.6%
77
22.6%
99
22.1%
17
22.3%
226
A great extent 9.1%
13
4.8%
17
5.9%
26
3.9%
3
5.8%
59
A very great extent 0.7%
1
0.3%
1
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
357
100.0%
438
100.0%
77

1015


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not at all 27.2%
270
57.1%
4
24.1%
7
27.4%
281
A little 44.2%
438
28.6%
2
44.8%
13
44.1%
453
A moderate extent 22.3%
221
14.3%
1
20.7%
6
22.2%
228
A great extent 5.8%
57
0.0%
0
6.9%
2
5.7%
59
A very great extent 0.5%
5
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
991
100.0%
7
100.0%
29

1027