Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DISEAS21

To what extent do you think the following trend will affect world mission in the 21st century? - the rapid spread of infectious diseases (e.g., AIDS)
  1) Not at all
  2) A little
  3) A moderate extent
  4) A great extent
  5) A very great extent

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 86 8.3% 8.3% -1.92
A little 293 28.4% 36.8% -.85
A moderate extent 434 42.1% 78.9% .23
A great extent 189 18.3% 97.2% 1.3
A very great extent 29 2.8% 100% 2.37

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not at all 6.7%
13
8.7%
73
8.4%
86
A little 34.5%
67
26.9%
225
28.4%
292
A moderate extent 41.8%
81
42.3%
353
42.2%
434
A great extent 12.4%
24
19.6%
164
18.3%
188
A very great extent 4.6%
9
2.4%
20
2.8%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
835

1029


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not at all 8.0%
72
8.9%
11
8.1%
83
A little 27.5%
248
35.8%
44
28.5%
292
A moderate extent 43.5%
393
33.3%
41
42.3%
434
A great extent 18.3%
165
18.7%
23
18.3%
188
A very great extent 2.8%
25
3.3%
4
2.8%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
903
100.0%
123

1026


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not at all 12.4%
23
6.8%
20
6.8%
26
10.4%
17
8.4%
86
A little 23.8%
44
29.7%
88
29.2%
112
29.4%
48
28.4%
292
A moderate extent 44.3%
82
40.9%
121
44.4%
170
36.8%
60
42.2%
433
A great extent 18.4%
34
18.9%
56
16.4%
63
20.9%
34
18.2%
187
A very great extent 1.1%
2
3.7%
11
3.1%
12
2.5%
4
2.8%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
296
100.0%
383
100.0%
163

1027


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not at all 9.9%
61
8.7%
15
4.5%
10
0.0%
0
8.4%
86
A little 29.2%
179
23.1%
40
29.6%
66
40.0%
4
28.3%
289
A moderate extent 42.3%
260
39.9%
69
44.4%
99
30.0%
3
42.3%
431
A great extent 16.4%
101
24.3%
42
17.5%
39
30.0%
3
18.1%
185
A very great extent 2.1%
13
4.0%
7
4.0%
9
0.0%
0
2.8%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
614
100.0%
173
100.0%
223
100.0%
10

1020


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not at all 24.0%
6
6.5%
25
9.6%
49
5.9%
6
8.4%
86
A little 24.0%
6
28.1%
108
29.6%
152
24.5%
25
28.4%
291
A moderate extent 32.0%
8
42.4%
163
41.1%
211
47.1%
48
42.0%
430
A great extent 20.0%
5
19.8%
76
17.2%
88
18.6%
19
18.4%
188
A very great extent 0.0%
0
3.1%
12
2.5%
13
3.9%
4
2.8%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
384
100.0%
513
100.0%
102

1024


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all 6.3%
9
7.6%
27
9.4%
41
9.1%
7
8.3%
84
A little 27.3%
39
23.9%
85
31.7%
139
29.9%
23
28.2%
286
A moderate extent 43.4%
62
42.0%
149
42.0%
184
42.9%
33
42.3%
428
A great extent 18.9%
27
23.1%
82
14.6%
64
16.9%
13
18.4%
186
A very great extent 4.2%
6
3.4%
12
2.3%
10
1.3%
1
2.9%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
355
100.0%
438
100.0%
77

1013


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not at all 7.9%
78
71.4%
5
10.3%
3
8.4%
86
A little 28.3%
280
14.3%
1
34.5%
10
28.4%
291
A moderate extent 42.7%
422
14.3%
1
31.0%
9
42.1%
432
A great extent 18.6%
184
0.0%
0
13.8%
4
18.3%
188
A very great extent 2.5%
25
0.0%
0
10.3%
3
2.7%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
989
100.0%
7
100.0%
29

1025