Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CORPS21

To what extent do you think the following trend will affect world mission in the 21st century? - the increasing size and power of multinational corporations
  1) Not at all
  2) A little
  3) A moderate extent
  4) A great extent
  5) A very great extent

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 143 13.9% 13.9% -1.66
A little 262 25.4% 39.3% -.7
A moderate extent 397 38.5% 77.9% .25
A great extent 182 17.7% 95.5% 1.21
A very great extent 46 4.5% 100% 2.16

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not at all 15.5%
30
13.4%
112
13.8%
142
A little 29.9%
58
24.5%
204
25.5%
262
A moderate extent 42.3%
82
37.8%
315
38.6%
397
A great extent 9.3%
18
19.7%
164
17.7%
182
A very great extent 3.1%
6
4.7%
39
4.4%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
834

1028


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not at all 13.2%
119
16.3%
20
13.6%
139
A little 25.4%
229
26.8%
33
25.6%
262
A moderate extent 38.1%
344
43.1%
53
38.7%
397
A great extent 19.0%
171
8.9%
11
17.8%
182
A very great extent 4.3%
39
4.9%
6
4.4%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
902
100.0%
123

1025


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not at all 18.2%
34
9.8%
29
14.1%
54
15.4%
25
13.8%
142
A little 24.1%
45
25.8%
76
27.0%
103
23.5%
38
25.5%
262
A moderate extent 37.4%
70
43.4%
128
36.6%
140
35.2%
57
38.5%
395
A great extent 18.7%
35
16.9%
50
16.5%
63
21.0%
34
17.7%
182
A very great extent 1.6%
3
4.1%
12
5.8%
22
4.9%
8
4.4%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
295
100.0%
382
100.0%
162

1026


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not at all 16.1%
99
12.8%
22
8.1%
18
20.0%
2
13.8%
141
A little 27.2%
167
27.3%
47
18.8%
42
40.0%
4
25.5%
260
A moderate extent 39.4%
242
34.9%
60
40.4%
90
10.0%
1
38.6%
393
A great extent 15.0%
92
19.8%
34
23.3%
52
30.0%
3
17.8%
181
A very great extent 2.3%
14
5.2%
9
9.4%
21
0.0%
0
4.3%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
614
100.0%
172
100.0%
223
100.0%
10

1019


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not at all 25.0%
6
12.3%
47
15.0%
77
11.8%
12
13.9%
142
A little 16.7%
4
24.8%
95
27.6%
142
19.6%
20
25.5%
261
A moderate extent 41.7%
10
37.1%
142
38.1%
196
46.1%
47
38.6%
395
A great extent 8.3%
2
20.1%
77
16.5%
85
16.7%
17
17.7%
181
A very great extent 8.3%
2
5.7%
22
2.7%
14
5.9%
6
4.3%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
383
100.0%
514
100.0%
102

1023


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all 13.4%
19
11.8%
42
14.4%
63
19.2%
15
13.7%
139
A little 19.7%
28
19.7%
70
31.6%
138
28.2%
22
25.5%
258
A moderate extent 44.4%
63
40.3%
143
36.2%
158
35.9%
28
38.7%
392
A great extent 17.6%
25
20.6%
73
15.6%
68
15.4%
12
17.6%
178
A very great extent 4.9%
7
7.6%
27
2.3%
10
1.3%
1
4.4%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
355
100.0%
437
100.0%
78

1012


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not at all 13.2%
131
83.3%
5
20.7%
6
13.9%
142
A little 25.6%
253
0.0%
0
31.0%
9
25.6%
262
A moderate extent 38.9%
385
16.7%
1
31.0%
9
38.6%
395
A great extent 17.9%
177
0.0%
0
13.8%
4
17.7%
181
A very great extent 4.3%
43
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
4.3%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
989
100.0%
6
100.0%
29

1024