Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


TRAVELUS

Have you traveled outside the United States in the last 10 years?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 261 25.6% 25.6% -1.71
Yes 760 74.4% 100% .59

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 23.7%
46
26.1%
215
25.6%
261
Yes 76.3%
148
73.9%
610
74.4%
758
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
825

1019


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 26.3%
235
20.7%
25
25.6%
260
Yes 73.7%
660
79.3%
96
74.4%
756
TOTAL 100.0%
895
100.0%
121

1016


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 29.5%
54
30.6%
89
22.8%
87
19.1%
31
25.7%
261
Yes 70.5%
129
69.4%
202
77.2%
294
80.9%
131
74.3%
756
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
291
100.0%
381
100.0%
162

1017


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 24.2%
148
25.1%
42
31.2%
69
20.0%
2
25.8%
261
Yes 75.8%
464
74.9%
125
68.8%
152
80.0%
8
74.2%
749
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
167
100.0%
221
100.0%
10

1010


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 32.1%
9
36.4%
139
21.2%
107
5.0%
5
25.6%
260
Yes 67.9%
19
63.6%
243
78.8%
397
95.0%
95
74.4%
754
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
382
100.0%
504
100.0%
100

1014


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 17.7%
25
29.8%
106
23.8%
102
34.2%
26
25.8%
259
Yes 82.3%
116
70.2%
250
76.2%
327
65.8%
50
74.2%
743
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
356
100.0%
429
100.0%
76

1002


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 25.6%
250
50.0%
4
19.4%
6
25.6%
260
Yes 74.4%
727
50.0%
4
80.6%
25
74.4%
756
TOTAL 100.0%
977
100.0%
8
100.0%
31

1016