Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


TRVLVSIT

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ANSWERED 2="YES" TO TRAVELUS) In the last 10 years, did you personally visit a mission worker or mission facility while traveling outside the U.S.?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 359 47.2% 47.2% -1.06
Yes 401 52.8% 100% .94

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 42.1%
61
48.5%
297
47.2%
358
Yes 57.9%
84
51.5%
316
52.8%
400
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
613

758


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 47.1%
311
46.9%
45
47.1%
356
Yes 52.9%
349
53.1%
51
52.9%
400
TOTAL 100.0%
660
100.0%
96

756


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 51.6%
66
50.0%
105
43.5%
127
46.8%
59
47.2%
357
Yes 48.4%
62
50.0%
105
56.5%
165
53.2%
67
52.8%
399
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
210
100.0%
292
100.0%
126

756


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 48.8%
226
52.8%
67
37.7%
57
37.5%
3
47.1%
353
Yes 51.2%
237
47.2%
60
62.3%
94
62.5%
5
52.9%
396
TOTAL 100.0%
463
100.0%
127
100.0%
151
100.0%
8

749


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 20.0%
4
48.8%
118
47.2%
187
49.0%
47
47.2%
356
Yes 80.0%
16
51.2%
124
52.8%
209
51.0%
49
52.8%
398
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
242
100.0%
396
100.0%
96

754


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 37.4%
43
42.7%
108
50.6%
164
66.7%
34
47.0%
349
Yes 62.6%
72
57.3%
145
49.4%
160
33.3%
17
53.0%
394
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
253
100.0%
324
100.0%
51

743


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 48.1%
350
25.0%
1
25.0%
6
47.2%
357
Yes 51.9%
378
75.0%
3
75.0%
18
52.8%
399
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
4
100.0%
24

756