Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


TRVCNTRY

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ANSWERED 2="YES" TO TRVLVSIT) In what country(-ies) did you personally visit a mission worker or mission facility while traveling outside the U.S. in the last 10 years?
  1) North America
  2) Central America
  3) South America
  4) Europe
  5) Africa
  6) Asia
  7) Australia

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
North America 128 32.2% 32.2% -1.15
Central America 50 12.6% 44.8% -.64
South America 15 3.8% 48.6% -.13
Europe 87 21.9% 70.5% .39
Africa 37 9.3% 79.8% .9
Asia 78 19.6% 99.5% 1.41
Australia 2 .5% 100% 1.93

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
North America 29.9%
26
32.8%
101
32.2%
127
Central America 12.6%
11
12.7%
39
12.7%
50
South America 2.3%
2
4.2%
13
3.8%
15
Europe 23.0%
20
21.8%
67
22.0%
87
Africa 9.2%
8
9.4%
29
9.4%
37
Asia 23.0%
20
18.5%
57
19.5%
77
Australia 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
308

395


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
North America 33.2%
114
25.0%
13
32.2%
127
Central America 12.8%
44
11.5%
6
12.7%
50
South America 4.4%
15
0.0%
0
3.8%
15
Europe 21.6%
74
25.0%
13
22.0%
87
Africa 9.9%
34
5.8%
3
9.4%
37
Asia 17.8%
61
30.8%
16
19.5%
77
Australia 0.3%
1
1.9%
1
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
343
100.0%
52

395


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
North America 29.2%
19
29.4%
30
34.6%
55
33.8%
23
32.2%
127
Central America 7.7%
5
8.8%
9
18.9%
30
8.8%
6
12.7%
50
South America 4.6%
3
2.9%
3
4.4%
7
2.9%
2
3.8%
15
Europe 32.3%
21
20.6%
21
20.8%
33
16.2%
11
21.8%
86
Africa 6.2%
4
13.7%
14
7.5%
12
10.3%
7
9.4%
37
Asia 20.0%
13
22.5%
23
13.8%
22
27.9%
19
19.5%
77
Australia 0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
102
100.0%
159
100.0%
68

394


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
North America 31.3%
73
41.7%
25
31.2%
29
0.0%
0
32.5%
127
Central America 12.9%
30
10.0%
6
10.8%
10
60.0%
3
12.5%
49
South America 4.3%
10
1.7%
1
4.3%
4
0.0%
0
3.8%
15
Europe 21.9%
51
15.0%
9
26.9%
25
20.0%
1
22.0%
86
Africa 9.0%
21
16.7%
10
6.5%
6
0.0%
0
9.5%
37
Asia 20.2%
47
15.0%
9
19.4%
18
20.0%
1
19.2%
75
Australia 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
60
100.0%
93
100.0%
5

391


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
North America 25.0%
4
33.9%
43
32.5%
66
27.7%
13
32.1%
126
Central America 18.8%
3
15.0%
19
12.3%
25
6.4%
3
12.7%
50
South America 0.0%
0
3.9%
5
3.9%
8
4.3%
2
3.8%
15
Europe 37.5%
6
18.1%
23
20.7%
42
31.9%
15
21.9%
86
Africa 6.3%
1
8.7%
11
11.3%
23
4.3%
2
9.4%
37
Asia 12.5%
2
20.5%
26
18.2%
37
25.5%
12
19.6%
77
Australia 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
127
100.0%
203
100.0%
47

393


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
North America 49.3%
35
28.5%
41
28.9%
46
20.0%
3
32.1%
125
Central America 19.7%
14
13.9%
20
8.2%
13
6.7%
1
12.3%
48
South America 4.2%
3
3.5%
5
4.4%
7
0.0%
0
3.9%
15
Europe 7.0%
5
23.6%
34
27.0%
43
26.7%
4
22.1%
86
Africa 7.0%
5
11.1%
16
8.8%
14
13.3%
2
9.5%
37
Asia 12.7%
9
19.4%
28
21.4%
34
33.3%
5
19.5%
76
Australia 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
144
100.0%
159
100.0%
15

389


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
North America 32.3%
120
25.0%
1
26.3%
5
32.0%
126
Central America 12.9%
48
0.0%
0
10.5%
2
12.7%
50
South America 3.0%
11
25.0%
1
15.8%
3
3.8%
15
Europe 22.9%
85
25.0%
1
5.3%
1
22.1%
87
Africa 9.4%
35
0.0%
0
10.5%
2
9.4%
37
Asia 18.9%
70
25.0%
1
31.6%
6
19.5%
77
Australia 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
4
100.0%
19

394