Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


TRVCNTR2

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ANSWERED 2="YES" TO TRVLVSIT) In what country(-ies) did you personally visit a mission worker or mission facility while traveling outside the U.S. in the last 10 years?
  1) North America
  2) Central America
  3) South America
  4) Europe
  5) Africa
  6) Asia

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
North America 29 19.9% 19.9% -1.37
Central America 26 17.8% 37.7% -.78
South America 18 12.3% 50% -.19
Europe 37 25.3% 75.3% .39
Africa 13 8.9% 84.2% .98
Asia 23 15.8% 100% 1.57

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
North America 20.7%
6
19.8%
23
20.0%
29
Central America 27.6%
8
15.5%
18
17.9%
26
South America 6.9%
2
13.8%
16
12.4%
18
Europe 27.6%
8
24.1%
28
24.8%
36
Africa 6.9%
2
9.5%
11
9.0%
13
Asia 10.3%
3
17.2%
20
15.9%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
116

145


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
North America 21.4%
27
10.5%
2
20.0%
29
Central America 16.7%
21
26.3%
5
17.9%
26
South America 11.9%
15
15.8%
3
12.4%
18
Europe 23.0%
29
36.8%
7
24.8%
36
Africa 9.5%
12
5.3%
1
9.0%
13
Asia 17.5%
22
5.3%
1
15.9%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
19

145


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
North America 15.4%
4
11.1%
4
30.5%
18
12.5%
3
20.0%
29
Central America 19.2%
5
11.1%
4
16.9%
10
29.2%
7
17.9%
26
South America 15.4%
4
22.2%
8
10.2%
6
0.0%
0
12.4%
18
Europe 23.1%
6
30.6%
11
15.3%
9
41.7%
10
24.8%
36
Africa 11.5%
3
8.3%
3
11.9%
7
0.0%
0
9.0%
13
Asia 15.4%
4
16.7%
6
15.3%
9
16.7%
4
15.9%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
36
100.0%
59
100.0%
24

145


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
North America 17.2%
15
21.7%
5
24.2%
8
0.00%
0
19.6%
28
Central America 20.7%
18
8.7%
2
18.2%
6
0.00%
0
18.2%
26
South America 11.5%
10
21.7%
5
9.1%
3
0.00%
0
12.6%
18
Europe 24.1%
21
26.1%
6
24.2%
8
0.00%
0
24.5%
35
Africa 11.5%
10
4.3%
1
6.1%
2
0.00%
0
9.1%
13
Asia 14.9%
13
17.4%
4
18.2%
6
0.00%
0
16.1%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
23
100.0%
33
100.0%
0

143


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
North America 33.3%
1
17.9%
7
19.3%
16
26.3%
5
20.1%
29
Central America 33.3%
1
17.9%
7
19.3%
16
10.5%
2
18.1%
26
South America 33.3%
1
12.8%
5
10.8%
9
15.8%
3
12.5%
18
Europe 0.0%
0
33.3%
13
22.9%
19
15.8%
3
24.3%
35
Africa 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.8%
9
21.1%
4
9.0%
13
Asia 0.0%
0
17.9%
7
16.9%
14
10.5%
2
16.0%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
39
100.0%
83
100.0%
19

144


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
North America 20.7%
6
22.6%
14
15.4%
8
50.0%
1
20.0%
29
Central America 34.5%
10
19.4%
12
7.7%
4
0.0%
0
17.9%
26
South America 10.3%
3
9.7%
6
17.3%
9
0.0%
0
12.4%
18
Europe 17.2%
5
22.6%
14
30.8%
16
50.0%
1
24.8%
36
Africa 3.4%
1
6.5%
4
15.4%
8
0.0%
0
9.0%
13
Asia 13.8%
4
19.4%
12
13.5%
7
0.0%
0
15.9%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
62
100.0%
52
100.0%
2

145


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
North America 20.9%
29
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
29
Central America 17.3%
24
0.00%
0
33.3%
2
17.9%
26
South America 12.9%
18
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
12.4%
18
Europe 25.2%
35
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
24.8%
36
Africa 7.9%
11
0.00%
0
33.3%
2
9.0%
13
Asia 15.8%
22
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
15.9%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
0
100.0%
6

145