Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INFWORLD

How well-informed do you believe you are: about what is going on, in general, in other parts of the world?
  1) Very well informed
  2) Well informed
  3) Somewhat informed
  4) Poorly informed
  5) Very poorly informed

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very well informed 135 13.2% 13.2% -1.75
Well informed 418 40.7% 53.9% -.49
Somewhat informed 423 41.2% 95.1% .78
Poorly informed 43 4.2% 99.3% 2.04
Very poorly informed 7 .7% 100% 3.31

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very well informed 9.8%
19
14.0%
116
13.2%
135
Well informed 35.6%
69
41.8%
347
40.6%
416
Somewhat informed 47.9%
93
39.8%
330
41.3%
423
Poorly informed 5.7%
11
3.9%
32
4.2%
43
Very poorly informed 1.0%
2
0.6%
5
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
830

1024


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very well informed 13.1%
118
13.1%
16
13.1%
134
Well informed 39.5%
355
50.0%
61
40.7%
416
Somewhat informed 42.3%
380
33.6%
41
41.2%
421
Poorly informed 4.4%
40
2.5%
3
4.2%
43
Very poorly informed 0.7%
6
0.8%
1
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
899
100.0%
122

1021


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very well informed 19.1%
35
7.1%
21
14.7%
56
14.1%
23
13.2%
135
Well informed 41.0%
75
41.7%
123
40.7%
155
38.0%
62
40.6%
415
Somewhat informed 36.6%
67
46.1%
136
40.7%
155
39.3%
64
41.3%
422
Poorly informed 2.7%
5
4.7%
14
2.9%
11
8.0%
13
4.2%
43
Very poorly informed 0.5%
1
0.3%
1
1.0%
4
0.6%
1
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
295
100.0%
381
100.0%
163

1022


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very well informed 14.3%
88
10.2%
17
12.1%
27
0.0%
0
13.0%
132
Well informed 41.6%
256
37.1%
62
40.8%
91
50.0%
5
40.8%
414
Somewhat informed 39.7%
244
49.7%
83
39.5%
88
50.0%
5
41.4%
420
Poorly informed 3.7%
23
2.4%
4
6.7%
15
0.0%
0
4.1%
42
Very poorly informed 0.7%
4
0.6%
1
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
615
100.0%
167
100.0%
223
100.0%
10

1015


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very well informed 14.8%
4
12.8%
49
13.0%
66
15.7%
16
13.2%
135
Well informed 40.7%
11
41.9%
160
39.2%
199
43.1%
44
40.6%
414
Somewhat informed 33.3%
9
40.6%
155
43.3%
220
35.3%
36
41.2%
420
Poorly informed 7.4%
2
3.7%
14
4.3%
22
4.9%
5
4.2%
43
Very poorly informed 3.7%
1
1.0%
4
0.2%
1
1.0%
1
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
382
100.0%
508
100.0%
102

1019


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very well informed 14.2%
20
10.4%
37
14.1%
61
15.6%
12
12.9%
130
Well informed 37.6%
53
40.2%
143
42.6%
185
37.7%
29
40.7%
410
Somewhat informed 45.4%
64
44.1%
157
39.2%
170
40.3%
31
41.9%
422
Poorly informed 2.8%
4
4.8%
17
3.9%
17
3.9%
3
4.1%
41
Very poorly informed 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.2%
1
2.6%
2
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
356
100.0%
434
100.0%
77

1008


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very well informed 13.1%
129
0.0%
0
20.0%
6
13.2%
135
Well informed 41.4%
407
37.5%
3
20.0%
6
40.7%
416
Somewhat informed 40.4%
397
62.5%
5
60.0%
18
41.1%
420
Poorly informed 4.4%
43
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
43
Very poorly informed 0.7%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
983
100.0%
8
100.0%
30

1021