Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INFRELIG

How well-informed do you believe you are: about religious life in other parts of the world?
  1) Very well informed
  2) Well informed
  3) Somewhat informed
  4) Poorly informed
  5) Very poorly informed

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very well informed 75 7.3% 7.3% -2.15
Well informed 269 26.2% 33.5% -.92
Somewhat informed 537 52.3% 85.9% .32
Poorly informed 137 13.4% 99.2% 1.56
Very poorly informed 8 .8% 100% 2.8

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very well informed 4.1%
8
8.1%
67
7.3%
75
Well informed 20.6%
40
27.3%
227
26.1%
267
Somewhat informed 57.7%
112
51.2%
425
52.4%
537
Poorly informed 16.0%
31
12.8%
106
13.4%
137
Very poorly informed 1.5%
3
0.6%
5
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
830

1024


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very well informed 7.5%
67
6.6%
8
7.3%
75
Well informed 25.5%
229
31.1%
38
26.2%
267
Somewhat informed 53.1%
477
49.2%
60
52.6%
537
Poorly informed 13.2%
119
12.3%
15
13.1%
134
Very poorly informed 0.8%
7
0.8%
1
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
899
100.0%
122

1021


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very well informed 9.2%
17
5.8%
17
7.6%
29
7.4%
12
7.3%
75
Well informed 28.3%
52
24.4%
72
25.2%
96
29.0%
47
26.1%
267
Somewhat informed 48.9%
90
53.6%
158
54.9%
209
48.1%
78
52.3%
535
Poorly informed 13.6%
25
15.6%
46
11.3%
43
14.2%
23
13.4%
137
Very poorly informed 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
1.0%
4
1.2%
2
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
295
100.0%
381
100.0%
162

1022


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very well informed 8.3%
51
2.4%
4
7.2%
16
10.0%
1
7.1%
72
Well informed 24.6%
151
28.1%
47
29.1%
65
20.0%
2
26.1%
265
Somewhat informed 52.2%
321
60.5%
101
48.0%
107
50.0%
5
52.6%
534
Poorly informed 14.1%
87
8.4%
14
15.2%
34
20.0%
2
13.5%
137
Very poorly informed 0.8%
5
0.6%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
615
100.0%
167
100.0%
223
100.0%
10

1015


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very well informed 3.6%
1
6.8%
26
7.5%
38
9.8%
10
7.4%
75
Well informed 32.1%
9
27.8%
106
24.4%
124
26.5%
27
26.1%
266
Somewhat informed 39.3%
11
52.2%
199
53.5%
272
51.0%
52
52.4%
534
Poorly informed 17.9%
5
12.3%
47
14.0%
71
12.7%
13
13.3%
136
Very poorly informed 7.1%
2
0.8%
3
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
381
100.0%
508
100.0%
102

1019


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very well informed 8.5%
12
6.2%
22
7.6%
33
7.9%
6
7.2%
73
Well informed 29.8%
42
27.2%
97
24.4%
106
22.4%
17
26.0%
262
Somewhat informed 46.8%
66
52.8%
188
53.9%
234
55.3%
42
52.6%
530
Poorly informed 14.9%
21
13.8%
49
12.7%
55
13.2%
10
13.4%
135
Very poorly informed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
6
1.3%
1
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
356
100.0%
434
100.0%
76

1007


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very well informed 7.3%
72
0.0%
0
9.7%
3
7.3%
75
Well informed 26.5%
260
12.5%
1
19.4%
6
26.2%
267
Somewhat informed 51.9%
510
87.5%
7
54.8%
17
52.3%
534
Poorly informed 13.4%
132
0.0%
0
16.1%
5
13.4%
137
Very poorly informed 0.8%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
982
100.0%
8
100.0%
31

1021