Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INFMISSN

How well-informed do you believe you are: about Christian mission activity around the world?
  1) Very well informed
  2) Well informed
  3) Somewhat informed
  4) Poorly informed
  5) Very poorly informed

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very well informed 56 5.5% 5.5% -2.32
Well informed 217 21.2% 26.6% -1.09
Somewhat informed 564 55% 81.6% .14
Poorly informed 169 16.5% 98.1% 1.38
Very poorly informed 20 1.9% 100% 2.61

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very well informed 3.6%
7
5.9%
49
5.5%
56
Well informed 13.5%
26
22.9%
190
21.1%
216
Somewhat informed 61.7%
119
53.4%
444
55.0%
563
Poorly informed 17.6%
34
16.2%
135
16.5%
169
Very poorly informed 3.6%
7
1.6%
13
2.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
831

1024


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very well informed 5.6%
50
4.9%
6
5.5%
56
Well informed 21.4%
192
19.7%
24
21.2%
216
Somewhat informed 54.8%
493
56.6%
69
55.0%
562
Poorly informed 16.6%
149
16.4%
20
16.6%
169
Very poorly informed 1.7%
15
2.5%
3
1.8%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
899
100.0%
122

1021


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very well informed 7.1%
13
3.4%
10
5.8%
22
6.8%
11
5.5%
56
Well informed 23.4%
43
18.3%
54
20.5%
78
24.7%
40
21.0%
215
Somewhat informed 50.5%
93
59.0%
174
57.2%
218
47.5%
77
55.0%
562
Poorly informed 16.3%
30
17.6%
52
14.4%
55
19.8%
32
16.5%
169
Very poorly informed 2.7%
5
1.7%
5
2.1%
8
1.2%
2
2.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
295
100.0%
381
100.0%
162

1022


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very well informed 4.6%
28
2.4%
4
10.3%
23
0.0%
0
5.4%
55
Well informed 18.7%
115
22.2%
37
28.1%
63
0.0%
0
21.2%
215
Somewhat informed 57.2%
351
56.3%
94
46.0%
103
90.0%
9
54.9%
557
Poorly informed 17.1%
105
18.0%
30
14.7%
33
10.0%
1
16.7%
169
Very poorly informed 2.4%
15
1.2%
2
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
614
100.0%
167
100.0%
224
100.0%
10

1015


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very well informed 10.7%
3
4.2%
16
5.5%
28
8.8%
9
5.5%
56
Well informed 25.0%
7
23.0%
88
19.1%
97
21.6%
22
21.0%
214
Somewhat informed 42.9%
12
53.9%
206
59.4%
301
42.2%
43
55.2%
562
Poorly informed 10.7%
3
16.8%
64
14.6%
74
25.5%
26
16.4%
167
Very poorly informed 10.7%
3
2.1%
8
1.4%
7
2.0%
2
2.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
382
100.0%
507
100.0%
102

1019


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very well informed 6.4%
9
4.8%
17
5.3%
23
3.9%
3
5.2%
52
Well informed 21.3%
30
21.1%
75
21.2%
92
23.4%
18
21.4%
215
Somewhat informed 58.9%
83
55.2%
196
53.7%
233
57.1%
44
55.2%
556
Poorly informed 13.5%
19
17.5%
62
17.1%
74
14.3%
11
16.5%
166
Very poorly informed 0.0%
0
1.4%
5
2.8%
12
1.3%
1
1.8%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
355
100.0%
434
100.0%
77

1007


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very well informed 5.5%
54
0.0%
0
6.5%
2
5.5%
56
Well informed 20.8%
204
50.0%
4
25.8%
8
21.2%
216
Somewhat informed 55.2%
542
25.0%
2
51.6%
16
54.8%
560
Poorly informed 16.7%
164
25.0%
2
9.7%
3
16.6%
169
Very poorly informed 1.8%
18
0.0%
0
6.5%
2
2.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
982
100.0%
8
100.0%
31

1021