Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WMRESPCT

The following is a pair of alternative words or phrases that might be used to describe the world mission. For this pair, choose only one answer (the first term, the second term, or a combination of both) that best fits your image of world mission as it is today - contemptuous of other beliefs/respectful of other beliefs.
  1) Entirely contemptuous of other beliefs
  2) Mostly contemptuous of other beliefs (but a little respectful of other beliefs)
  3) More contemptuous of other beliefs than respectful of other beliefs
  4) Equal parts of contemptuous of other beliefs and respectful of other beliefs
  5) More respectful of other beliefs than contemptuous of other beliefs
  6) Mostly respectful of other beliefs (but a little contemptuous of other beliefs)
  7) Entirely respectful of other beliefs

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Entirely contemptuous of other beliefs 9 .9% .9% -3.07
Mostly contemptuous of other beliefs (but a little respectful of other beliefs) 31 3% 3.9% -2.31
More contemptuous of other beliefs than respectful of other beliefs 96 9.4% 13.3% -1.56
Equal parts of contemptuous of other beliefs and respectful of other beliefs 169 16.6% 29.9% -.8
More respectful of other beliefs than contemptuous of other beliefs 298 29.2% 59.1% -.04
Mostly respectful of other beliefs (but a little contemptuous of other beliefs) 288 28.2% 87.3% .71
Entirely respectful of other beliefs 130 12.7% 100% 1.47

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Entirely contemptuous of other beliefs 1.0%
2
0.8%
7
0.9%
9
Mostly contemptuous of other beliefs (but a little respectful of other beliefs) 5.1%
10
2.5%
21
3.0%
31
More contemptuous of other beliefs than respectful of other beliefs 10.8%
21
9.1%
75
9.4%
96
Equal parts of contemptuous of other beliefs and respectful of other beliefs 17.4%
34
16.4%
135
16.6%
169
More respectful of other beliefs than contemptuous of other beliefs 29.7%
58
29.1%
240
29.2%
298
Mostly respectful of other beliefs (but a little contemptuous of other beliefs) 29.2%
57
27.9%
230
28.2%
287
Entirely respectful of other beliefs 6.7%
13
14.1%
116
12.7%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
824

1019


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Entirely contemptuous of other beliefs 0.8%
7
1.6%
2
0.9%
9
Mostly contemptuous of other beliefs (but a little respectful of other beliefs) 2.9%
26
4.0%
5
3.0%
31
More contemptuous of other beliefs than respectful of other beliefs 9.3%
83
10.5%
13
9.4%
96
Equal parts of contemptuous of other beliefs and respectful of other beliefs 16.4%
147
17.7%
22
16.6%
169
More respectful of other beliefs than contemptuous of other beliefs 28.5%
255
33.9%
42
29.2%
297
Mostly respectful of other beliefs (but a little contemptuous of other beliefs) 28.5%
255
25.8%
32
28.2%
287
Entirely respectful of other beliefs 13.5%
121
6.5%
8
12.7%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
894
100.0%
124

1018


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Entirely contemptuous of other beliefs 1.1%
2
1.0%
3
0.5%
2
1.2%
2
0.9%
9
Mostly contemptuous of other beliefs (but a little respectful of other beliefs) 3.3%
6
3.1%
9
2.9%
11
3.0%
5
3.0%
31
More contemptuous of other beliefs than respectful of other beliefs 6.6%
12
13.0%
38
8.2%
31
9.1%
15
9.4%
96
Equal parts of contemptuous of other beliefs and respectful of other beliefs 17.0%
31
14.7%
43
17.9%
68
16.5%
27
16.6%
169
More respectful of other beliefs than contemptuous of other beliefs 30.8%
56
24.7%
72
29.6%
112
34.8%
57
29.2%
297
Mostly respectful of other beliefs (but a little contemptuous of other beliefs) 28.6%
52
31.2%
91
25.9%
98
28.0%
46
28.2%
287
Entirely respectful of other beliefs 12.6%
23
12.3%
36
15.0%
57
7.3%
12
12.6%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
292
100.0%
379
100.0%
164

1017


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Entirely contemptuous of other beliefs 1.1%
7
0.6%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
9
Mostly contemptuous of other beliefs (but a little respectful of other beliefs) 3.3%
20
0.6%
1
3.6%
8
11.1%
1
3.0%
30
More contemptuous of other beliefs than respectful of other beliefs 9.5%
58
10.1%
17
8.5%
19
22.2%
2
9.5%
96
Equal parts of contemptuous of other beliefs and respectful of other beliefs 14.9%
91
14.8%
25
22.0%
49
11.1%
1
16.4%
166
More respectful of other beliefs than contemptuous of other beliefs 28.0%
171
34.9%
59
29.6%
66
0.0%
0
29.3%
296
Mostly respectful of other beliefs (but a little contemptuous of other beliefs) 30.7%
187
26.0%
44
23.8%
53
22.2%
2
28.3%
286
Entirely respectful of other beliefs 12.5%
76
13.0%
22
12.1%
27
33.3%
3
12.7%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
610
100.0%
169
100.0%
223
100.0%
9

1011


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Entirely contemptuous of other beliefs 7.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.8%
4
2.0%
2
0.9%
9
Mostly contemptuous of other beliefs (but a little respectful of other beliefs) 0.0%
0
3.2%
12
2.9%
15
4.1%
4
3.1%
31
More contemptuous of other beliefs than respectful of other beliefs 18.5%
5
9.0%
34
9.2%
47
9.2%
9
9.4%
95
Equal parts of contemptuous of other beliefs and respectful of other beliefs 18.5%
5
19.0%
72
15.3%
78
14.3%
14
16.7%
169
More respectful of other beliefs than contemptuous of other beliefs 33.3%
9
31.7%
120
29.0%
148
19.4%
19
29.2%
296
Mostly respectful of other beliefs (but a little contemptuous of other beliefs) 11.1%
3
25.1%
95
29.4%
150
37.8%
37
28.1%
285
Entirely respectful of other beliefs 11.1%
3
11.9%
45
13.3%
68
13.3%
13
12.7%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
379
100.0%
510
100.0%
98

1014


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Entirely contemptuous of other beliefs 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.4%
6
1.3%
1
0.8%
8
Mostly contemptuous of other beliefs (but a little respectful of other beliefs) 2.9%
4
2.8%
10
3.2%
14
3.9%
3
3.1%
31
More contemptuous of other beliefs than respectful of other beliefs 14.4%
20
9.3%
33
9.2%
40
2.6%
2
9.5%
95
Equal parts of contemptuous of other beliefs and respectful of other beliefs 19.4%
27
16.1%
57
15.7%
68
19.7%
15
16.7%
167
More respectful of other beliefs than contemptuous of other beliefs 30.2%
42
29.7%
105
28.3%
123
30.3%
23
29.2%
293
Mostly respectful of other beliefs (but a little contemptuous of other beliefs) 25.9%
36
29.2%
103
27.2%
118
30.3%
23
27.9%
280
Entirely respectful of other beliefs 7.2%
10
12.5%
44
15.0%
65
11.8%
9
12.8%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
353
100.0%
434
100.0%
76

1002


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Entirely contemptuous of other beliefs 0.7%
7
14.3%
1
3.2%
1
0.9%
9
Mostly contemptuous of other beliefs (but a little respectful of other beliefs) 2.9%
28
0.0%
0
9.7%
3
3.1%
31
More contemptuous of other beliefs than respectful of other beliefs 9.4%
92
14.3%
1
9.7%
3
9.4%
96
Equal parts of contemptuous of other beliefs and respectful of other beliefs 15.8%
155
28.6%
2
38.7%
12
16.6%
169
More respectful of other beliefs than contemptuous of other beliefs 29.3%
287
14.3%
1
22.6%
7
29.0%
295
Mostly respectful of other beliefs (but a little contemptuous of other beliefs) 28.9%
283
28.6%
2
6.5%
2
28.2%
287
Entirely respectful of other beliefs 12.9%
126
0.0%
0
9.7%
3
12.7%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
978
100.0%
7
100.0%
31

1016