Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INFPCUSA

How well-informed do you believe you are: about the world mission activity of the PCUSA?
  1) Very well informed
  2) Well informed
  3) Somewhat informed
  4) Poorly informed
  5) Very poorly informed

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very well informed 56 5.5% 5.5% -2.17
Well informed 240 23.4% 28.9% -1.04
Somewhat informed 497 48.5% 77.4% .09
Poorly informed 195 19% 96.5% 1.23
Very poorly informed 36 3.5% 100% 2.36

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very well informed 7.3%
14
5.1%
42
5.5%
56
Well informed 17.1%
33
24.8%
206
23.4%
239
Somewhat informed 54.4%
105
47.3%
392
48.6%
497
Poorly informed 16.6%
32
19.5%
162
19.0%
194
Very poorly informed 4.7%
9
3.3%
27
3.5%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
829

1022


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very well informed 5.7%
51
4.1%
5
5.5%
56
Well informed 22.5%
202
30.3%
37
23.5%
239
Somewhat informed 48.9%
439
47.5%
58
48.8%
497
Poorly informed 19.5%
175
13.9%
17
18.8%
192
Very poorly informed 3.3%
30
4.1%
5
3.4%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
897
100.0%
122

1019


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very well informed 8.7%
16
3.7%
11
6.1%
23
3.7%
6
5.5%
56
Well informed 21.2%
39
23.1%
68
25.3%
96
21.0%
34
23.2%
237
Somewhat informed 46.7%
86
52.9%
156
47.5%
180
46.3%
75
48.7%
497
Poorly informed 17.4%
32
18.0%
53
17.4%
66
26.5%
43
19.0%
194
Very poorly informed 6.0%
11
2.4%
7
3.7%
14
2.5%
4
3.5%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
295
100.0%
379
100.0%
162

1020


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very well informed 5.6%
34
2.4%
4
7.6%
17
0.0%
0
5.4%
55
Well informed 23.5%
144
24.6%
41
23.2%
52
10.0%
1
23.5%
238
Somewhat informed 48.7%
298
47.9%
80
48.2%
108
50.0%
5
48.5%
491
Poorly informed 18.5%
113
21.6%
36
18.8%
42
30.0%
3
19.2%
194
Very poorly informed 3.8%
23
3.6%
6
2.2%
5
10.0%
1
3.5%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
167
100.0%
224
100.0%
10

1013


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very well informed 3.6%
1
5.5%
21
5.5%
28
5.9%
6
5.5%
56
Well informed 25.0%
7
26.1%
99
22.5%
114
16.7%
17
23.3%
237
Somewhat informed 46.4%
13
46.1%
175
52.1%
264
42.2%
43
48.7%
495
Poorly informed 7.1%
2
20.3%
77
17.2%
87
27.5%
28
19.1%
194
Very poorly informed 17.9%
5
2.1%
8
2.8%
14
7.8%
8
3.4%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
380
100.0%
507
100.0%
102

1017


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very well informed 7.1%
10
4.8%
17
5.3%
23
5.3%
4
5.4%
54
Well informed 18.4%
26
21.8%
77
25.3%
110
31.6%
24
23.6%
237
Somewhat informed 51.1%
72
50.0%
177
47.9%
208
40.8%
31
48.6%
488
Poorly informed 22.7%
32
20.6%
73
16.1%
70
19.7%
15
18.9%
190
Very poorly informed 0.7%
1
2.8%
10
5.3%
23
2.6%
2
3.6%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
354
100.0%
434
100.0%
76

1005


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very well informed 5.6%
55
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
5.5%
56
Well informed 23.6%
232
12.5%
1
16.7%
5
23.4%
238
Somewhat informed 48.1%
472
37.5%
3
66.7%
20
48.6%
495
Poorly informed 19.4%
190
12.5%
1
10.0%
3
19.0%
194
Very poorly informed 3.3%
32
25.0%
2
6.7%
2
3.5%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
981
100.0%
8
100.0%
30

1019