Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OUTNEWS

Do you regularly read or listen to any news source published or broadcast from outside the U.S. (e.g., newspaper, magazine, newsletter, radio or television news program)?
  1) No
  2) Yes, one or two
  3) Yes, more than two

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 698 68.2% 68.2% -.63
Yes, one or two 258 25.2% 93.4% 1.01
Yes, more than two 68 6.6% 100% 2.66

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 71.9%
138
67.2%
558
68.1%
696
Yes, one or two 25.0%
48
25.3%
210
25.2%
258
Yes, more than two 3.1%
6
7.5%
62
6.7%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
830

1022


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 68.6%
615
64.8%
79
68.1%
694
Yes, one or two 24.9%
223
28.7%
35
25.3%
258
Yes, more than two 6.6%
59
6.6%
8
6.6%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
897
100.0%
122

1019


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 65.8%
121
69.7%
205
67.6%
257
69.8%
113
68.2%
696
Yes, one or two 24.5%
45
25.5%
75
25.5%
97
25.3%
41
25.3%
258
Yes, more than two 9.8%
18
4.8%
14
6.8%
26
4.9%
8
6.5%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
294
100.0%
380
100.0%
162

1020


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 69.4%
426
70.1%
117
64.4%
143
80.0%
8
68.5%
694
Yes, one or two 24.1%
148
24.0%
40
28.4%
63
20.0%
2
25.0%
253
Yes, more than two 6.5%
40
6.0%
10
7.2%
16
0.0%
0
6.5%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
614
100.0%
167
100.0%
222
100.0%
10

1013


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 57.1%
16
69.6%
265
68.2%
346
64.4%
65
68.0%
692
Yes, one or two 25.0%
7
24.9%
95
25.2%
128
26.7%
27
25.3%
257
Yes, more than two 17.9%
5
5.5%
21
6.5%
33
8.9%
9
6.7%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
381
100.0%
507
100.0%
101

1017


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 69.3%
97
74.6%
264
63.1%
274
64.9%
50
68.2%
685
Yes, one or two 24.3%
34
20.6%
73
30.2%
131
20.8%
16
25.3%
254
Yes, more than two 6.4%
9
4.8%
17
6.7%
29
14.3%
11
6.6%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
354
100.0%
434
100.0%
77

1005


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 68.8%
674
37.5%
3
51.6%
16
68.0%
693
Yes, one or two 24.9%
244
25.0%
2
38.7%
12
25.3%
258
Yes, more than two 6.3%
62
37.5%
3
9.7%
3
6.7%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
980
100.0%
8
100.0%
31

1019