Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NEWSINF

How important is it to you to stay informed about news and events outside the U.S.?
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not too important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 279 27.2% 27.2% -1.32
Very important 495 48.3% 75.5% .02
Somewhat important 235 22.9% 98.4% 1.35
Not too important 16 1.6% 100% 2.68

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 22.3%
43
28.3%
235
27.2%
278
Very important 49.2%
95
48.1%
399
48.3%
494
Somewhat important 27.5%
53
21.9%
182
23.0%
235
Not too important 1.0%
2
1.7%
14
1.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
830

1023


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 26.1%
234
35.0%
43
27.2%
277
Very important 48.6%
436
46.3%
57
48.3%
493
Somewhat important 23.7%
213
17.1%
21
22.9%
234
Not too important 1.6%
14
1.6%
2
1.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
897
100.0%
123

1020


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Essential 36.8%
68
24.4%
72
26.6%
101
21.7%
35
27.0%
276
Very important 40.0%
74
48.5%
143
50.0%
190
54.0%
87
48.4%
494
Somewhat important 21.1%
39
26.4%
78
21.8%
83
21.7%
35
23.0%
235
Not too important 2.2%
4
0.7%
2
1.6%
6
2.5%
4
1.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
295
100.0%
380
100.0%
161

1021


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 29.6%
182
22.2%
37
23.8%
53
10.0%
1
26.9%
273
Very important 48.0%
295
49.1%
82
47.1%
105
80.0%
8
48.3%
490
Somewhat important 21.0%
129
26.9%
45
27.4%
61
0.0%
0
23.2%
235
Not too important 1.3%
8
1.8%
3
1.8%
4
10.0%
1
1.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
614
100.0%
167
100.0%
223
100.0%
10

1014


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Essential 37.0%
10
24.9%
95
27.0%
137
34.3%
35
27.2%
277
Very important 51.9%
14
50.5%
193
47.9%
243
41.2%
42
48.3%
492
Somewhat important 11.1%
3
22.3%
85
23.9%
121
23.5%
24
22.9%
233
Not too important 0.0%
0
2.4%
9
1.2%
6
1.0%
1
1.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
382
100.0%
507
100.0%
102

1018


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 27.0%
38
24.5%
87
29.9%
129
24.4%
19
27.1%
273
Very important 44.7%
63
42.5%
151
52.5%
227
57.7%
45
48.3%
486
Somewhat important 27.7%
39
31.5%
112
16.0%
69
15.4%
12
23.1%
232
Not too important 0.7%
1
1.4%
5
1.6%
7
2.6%
2
1.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
355
100.0%
432
100.0%
78

1006


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Essential 26.8%
263
50.0%
4
35.5%
11
27.3%
278
Very important 48.3%
474
25.0%
2
51.6%
16
48.2%
492
Somewhat important 23.3%
229
25.0%
2
9.7%
3
22.9%
234
Not too important 1.5%
15
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
1.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
981
100.0%
8
100.0%
31

1020