Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SAMPLE

Type of sample
  3) Pastors
  4) Specialized Clergy

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Pastors 720 68.6% 68.6% -.68
Specialized Clergy 330 31.4% 100% 1.48

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Pastors 57.5%
115
71.1%
603
68.5%
718
Specialized Clergy 42.5%
85
28.9%
245
31.5%
330
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
848

1048


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Pastors 70.4%
647
55.6%
70
68.6%
717
Specialized Clergy 29.6%
272
44.4%
56
31.4%
328
TOTAL 100.0%
919
100.0%
126

1045


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Pastors 67.7%
128
76.0%
228
66.0%
258
62.7%
104
68.6%
718
Specialized Clergy 32.3%
61
24.0%
72
34.0%
133
37.3%
62
31.4%
328
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
300
100.0%
391
100.0%
166

1046


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Pastors 62.6%
393
72.8%
126
81.1%
185
90.0%
9
68.6%
713
Specialized Clergy 37.4%
235
27.2%
47
18.9%
43
10.0%
1
31.4%
326
TOTAL 100.0%
628
100.0%
173
100.0%
228
100.0%
10

1039


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Pastors 55.2%
16
73.5%
285
68.8%
360
51.5%
53
68.5%
714
Specialized Clergy 44.8%
13
26.5%
103
31.2%
163
48.5%
50
31.5%
329
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
388
100.0%
523
100.0%
103

1043


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Pastors 81.9%
118
75.6%
273
63.6%
283
39.5%
32
68.5%
706
Specialized Clergy 18.1%
26
24.4%
88
36.4%
162
60.5%
49
31.5%
325
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
361
100.0%
445
100.0%
81

1031


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Pastors 69.1%
694
37.5%
3
61.3%
19
68.6%
716
Specialized Clergy 30.9%
311
62.5%
5
38.7%
12
31.4%
328
TOTAL 100.0%
1005
100.0%
8
100.0%
31

1044