Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WMCALL

The following is a pair of alternative words or phrases that might be used to describe the world mission. For this pair, choose only one answer (the first term, the second term, or a combination of both) that best fits your image of world mission as it is today - a special call/every Christian's call.
  1) Entirely a special call
  2) Mostly a special call (but a little every Christian's call)
  3) More a special call than every Christian's call
  4) Equal parts of a special call and every Christian's call
  5) More every Christian's call than a special call
  6) Mostly every Christian's call (but a little a special call)
  7) Entirely every Christian's call

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Entirely a special call 35 3.4% 3.4% -1.99
Mostly a special call (but a little every Christian's call) 122 11.9% 15.3% -1.39
More a special call than every Christian's call 184 18% 33.3% -.79
Equal parts of a special call and every Christian's call 245 23.9% 57.2% -.19
More every Christian's call than a special call 155 15.1% 72.4% .41
Mostly every Christian's call (but a little a special call) 150 14.6% 87% 1.01
Entirely every Christian's call 133 13% 100% 1.61

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Entirely a special call 4.6%
9
3.1%
26
3.4%
35
Mostly a special call (but a little every Christian's call) 12.4%
24
11.8%
98
11.9%
122
More a special call than every Christian's call 18.0%
35
18.0%
149
18.0%
184
Equal parts of a special call and every Christian's call 23.7%
46
23.9%
198
23.9%
244
More every Christian's call than a special call 16.0%
31
15.0%
124
15.2%
155
Mostly every Christian's call (but a little a special call) 12.9%
25
15.0%
124
14.6%
149
Entirely every Christian's call 12.4%
24
13.2%
109
13.0%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
828

1022


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Entirely a special call 3.2%
29
4.8%
6
3.4%
35
Mostly a special call (but a little every Christian's call) 12.0%
108
11.3%
14
11.9%
122
More a special call than every Christian's call 17.9%
161
17.7%
22
17.9%
183
Equal parts of a special call and every Christian's call 23.4%
210
27.4%
34
23.9%
244
More every Christian's call than a special call 15.1%
135
16.1%
20
15.2%
155
Mostly every Christian's call (but a little a special call) 14.9%
134
12.1%
15
14.6%
149
Entirely every Christian's call 13.4%
120
10.5%
13
13.0%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
897
100.0%
124

1021


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Entirely a special call 3.9%
7
3.1%
9
3.9%
15
2.4%
4
3.4%
35
Mostly a special call (but a little every Christian's call) 10.5%
19
9.9%
29
12.9%
49
15.2%
25
12.0%
122
More a special call than every Christian's call 16.6%
30
18.4%
54
18.4%
70
18.3%
30
18.0%
184
Equal parts of a special call and every Christian's call 24.3%
44
24.8%
73
23.9%
91
20.7%
34
23.7%
242
More every Christian's call than a special call 17.7%
32
15.6%
46
13.9%
53
14.6%
24
15.2%
155
Mostly every Christian's call (but a little a special call) 12.7%
23
17.0%
50
14.2%
54
13.4%
22
14.6%
149
Entirely every Christian's call 14.4%
26
11.2%
33
12.9%
49
15.2%
25
13.0%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
294
100.0%
381
100.0%
164

1020


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Entirely a special call 2.5%
15
3.5%
6
5.8%
13
10.0%
1
3.5%
35
Mostly a special call (but a little every Christian's call) 13.2%
80
9.9%
17
8.8%
20
20.0%
2
11.7%
119
More a special call than every Christian's call 18.9%
115
18.7%
32
16.4%
37
0.0%
0
18.1%
184
Equal parts of a special call and every Christian's call 23.1%
140
18.7%
32
29.2%
66
40.0%
4
23.9%
242
More every Christian's call than a special call 15.7%
95
18.7%
32
11.5%
26
10.0%
1
15.2%
154
Mostly every Christian's call (but a little a special call) 14.3%
87
19.9%
34
11.1%
25
10.0%
1
14.5%
147
Entirely every Christian's call 12.4%
75
10.5%
18
17.3%
39
10.0%
1
13.1%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
607
100.0%
171
100.0%
226
100.0%
10

1014


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Entirely a special call 14.3%
4
3.7%
14
2.7%
14
3.1%
3
3.4%
35
Mostly a special call (but a little every Christian's call) 3.6%
1
13.4%
51
12.3%
63
7.2%
7
12.0%
122
More a special call than every Christian's call 21.4%
6
20.5%
78
16.6%
85
13.4%
13
17.9%
182
Equal parts of a special call and every Christian's call 21.4%
6
23.4%
89
25.4%
130
18.6%
18
23.9%
243
More every Christian's call than a special call 21.4%
6
15.3%
58
14.1%
72
19.6%
19
15.2%
155
Mostly every Christian's call (but a little a special call) 7.1%
2
11.8%
45
17.6%
90
11.3%
11
14.6%
148
Entirely every Christian's call 10.7%
3
11.8%
45
11.3%
58
26.8%
26
13.0%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
380
100.0%
512
100.0%
97

1017


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Entirely a special call 4.3%
6
3.4%
12
2.3%
10
7.9%
6
3.4%
34
Mostly a special call (but a little every Christian's call) 12.1%
17
12.7%
45
11.3%
49
11.8%
9
11.9%
120
More a special call than every Christian's call 19.9%
28
19.8%
70
17.3%
75
9.2%
7
17.9%
180
Equal parts of a special call and every Christian's call 20.6%
29
23.7%
84
24.0%
104
31.6%
24
24.0%
241
More every Christian's call than a special call 17.7%
25
13.8%
49
15.2%
66
15.8%
12
15.1%
152
Mostly every Christian's call (but a little a special call) 13.5%
19
13.8%
49
15.0%
65
15.8%
12
14.4%
145
Entirely every Christian's call 12.1%
17
12.7%
45
15.0%
65
7.9%
6
13.2%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
354
100.0%
434
100.0%
76

1005


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Entirely a special call 3.3%
32
0.0%
0
9.7%
3
3.4%
35
Mostly a special call (but a little every Christian's call) 11.9%
117
28.6%
2
9.7%
3
12.0%
122
More a special call than every Christian's call 18.1%
178
0.0%
0
16.1%
5
18.0%
183
Equal parts of a special call and every Christian's call 24.0%
235
28.6%
2
22.6%
7
23.9%
244
More every Christian's call than a special call 14.9%
146
28.6%
2
19.4%
6
15.1%
154
Mostly every Christian's call (but a little a special call) 14.7%
144
0.0%
0
12.9%
4
14.5%
148
Entirely every Christian's call 13.1%
129
14.3%
1
9.7%
3
13.1%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
981
100.0%
7
100.0%
31

1019