Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SCHOOL

Are you presently enrolled in a graduate school, seminary, or theological school?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 938 90.5% 90.5% -.32
Yes 99 9.5% 100% 3.08

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 89.0%
178
90.8%
760
90.5%
938
Yes 11.0%
22
9.2%
77
9.5%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
837

1037


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 90.1%
818
93.7%
118
90.5%
936
Yes 9.9%
90
6.3%
8
9.5%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
908
100.0%
126

1034


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 91.9%
171
90.6%
271
88.8%
342
92.1%
152
90.4%
936
Yes 8.1%
15
9.4%
28
11.2%
43
7.9%
13
9.6%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
299
100.0%
385
100.0%
165

1035


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 90.5%
562
91.9%
158
89.3%
201
90.0%
9
90.5%
930
Yes 9.5%
59
8.1%
14
10.7%
24
10.0%
1
9.5%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
621
100.0%
172
100.0%
225
100.0%
10

1028


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 85.7%
24
89.2%
346
90.7%
467
95.0%
96
90.4%
933
Yes 14.3%
4
10.8%
42
9.3%
48
5.0%
5
9.6%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
388
100.0%
515
100.0%
101

1032


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 84.0%
121
85.8%
307
94.5%
416
100.0%
80
90.4%
924
Yes 16.0%
23
14.2%
51
5.5%
24
0.0%
0
9.6%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
358
100.0%
440
100.0%
80

1022


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 91.1%
906
100.0%
8
70.0%
21
90.5%
935
Yes 8.9%
89
0.0%
0
30.0%
9
9.5%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
995
100.0%
8
100.0%
30

1033