Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SCHOOLDG

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ANSWERED THAT THEY ARE PRESENTLY ENROLLED IN A GRADUATE SCHOOL, SEMINARY, OR THEOLOGICAL SCHOOL ) Which degree are you seeking?
  1) M.C.E.-M.R.E.
  2) M.A.
  3) Th.M./S.T.M.
  4) D.Min.
  5) Ph.D./S.T.D./Th.D.
  6) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
M.C.E.-M.R.E. 1 1% 1% -4.09
M.A. 1 1% 2.1% -2.88
Th.M./S.T.M. 1 1% 3.1% -1.66
D.Min. 63 65.6% 68.8% -.44
Ph.D./S.T.D./Th.D. 19 19.8% 88.5% .77
Other 11 11.5% 100% 1.99

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
M.C.E.-M.R.E. 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
1.0%
1
M.A. 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
1.0%
1
Th.M./S.T.M. 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
1.0%
1
D.Min. 59.1%
13
67.6%
50
65.6%
63
Ph.D./S.T.D./Th.D. 22.7%
5
18.9%
14
19.8%
19
Other 18.2%
4
9.5%
7
11.5%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
74

96


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
M.C.E.-M.R.E. 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
M.A. 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
Th.M./S.T.M. 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
D.Min. 67.0%
59
50.0%
4
65.6%
63
Ph.D./S.T.D./Th.D. 18.2%
16
37.5%
3
19.8%
19
Other 11.4%
10
12.5%
1
11.5%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
8

96


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
M.C.E.-M.R.E. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
M.A. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
Th.M./S.T.M. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
D.Min. 85.7%
12
63.0%
17
63.4%
26
57.1%
8
65.6%
63
Ph.D./S.T.D./Th.D. 14.3%
2
25.9%
7
17.1%
7
21.4%
3
19.8%
19
Other 0.0%
0
11.1%
3
12.2%
5
21.4%
3
11.5%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
27
100.0%
41
100.0%
14

96


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
M.C.E.-M.R.E. 1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
M.A. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
1.1%
1
Th.M./S.T.M. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
D.Min. 63.2%
36
53.8%
7
83.3%
20
0.0%
0
66.3%
63
Ph.D./S.T.D./Th.D. 19.3%
11
30.8%
4
12.5%
3
0.0%
0
18.9%
18
Other 15.8%
9
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
13
100.0%
24
100.0%
1

95


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
M.C.E.-M.R.E. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
1.0%
1
M.A. 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
Th.M./S.T.M. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
D.Min. 25.0%
1
66.7%
26
67.4%
31
71.4%
5
65.6%
63
Ph.D./S.T.D./Th.D. 50.0%
2
25.6%
10
13.0%
6
14.3%
1
19.8%
19
Other 0.0%
0
7.7%
3
17.4%
8
0.0%
0
11.5%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
39
100.0%
46
100.0%
7

96


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
M.C.E.-M.R.E. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.00%
0
1.1%
1
M.A. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.00%
0
1.1%
1
Th.M./S.T.M. 0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
1.1%
1
D.Min. 50.0%
11
68.1%
32
73.1%
19
0.00%
0
65.3%
62
Ph.D./S.T.D./Th.D. 40.9%
9
17.0%
8
7.7%
2
0.00%
0
20.0%
19
Other 9.1%
2
12.8%
6
11.5%
3
0.00%
0
11.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
47
100.0%
26
100.0%
0

95


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
M.C.E.-M.R.E. 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
M.A. 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
Th.M./S.T.M. 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
D.Min. 66.3%
57
100.0%
1
50.0%
4
65.3%
62
Ph.D./S.T.D./Th.D. 19.8%
17
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
20.0%
19
Other 10.5%
9
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
11.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
1
100.0%
8

95